Tuesday 18 June
Henderson reed-warbler (Acrocephalus taiti)
Henderson reed-warbler fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Henderson reed-warbler description
The Henderson reed-warbler is one of four land birds that are endemic to the virtually ecologically pristine island of Henderson in the eastern South Pacific (3). It is a large warbler with olive-brown plumage on its upperparts, with a variable amount of scattered white feathers, so that some individuals appear nearly all white. The underparts are white with a yellowish tinge. The top part of the head is olive-brown, with a paler lower half, and a dark stripe extends through the eye. The bill is relatively short, the irises are dark and the legs are grey (2). Henderson reed-warblers do not sing, but call with a harsh, short note (4).
- Also known as
- Henderson sparrow, Henderson warbler.
- Acrocephalus vaughani taiti. Top
- An island formed from a coral reef that nearly or entirely encloses a relatively shallow lagoon.
- A species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area.
- To keep eggs warm so that development is possible.
IUCN Red List (September, 2007)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (2006) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Vol.11: Old World Flycatchers to Old World Warblers. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
UNESCO World Heritage List: Henderson Island (March, 2008)
BirdLife International (March, 2008)
- Brooke, M. de L. and Hartley, I.R. (1995) Nesting Henderson reed-warblers (Acrocephalus vaughani taiti) studied by DNA fingerprinting: Unrelated coalitions in a stable habitat? Auk, 112(1): 77-86.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Henderson reed-warbler biology
The forest-dwelling Henderson reed-warbler feeds primarily on a wide variety of insects, including moths, caterpillars, ants, large wasps, flies, beetles, cockroaches and land snails, but seeds and fruit may also be eaten (2). It forages for this food at all levels of the forest, plucking its prey from foliage, twigs, branches, bark crevices and from the ground, often moving about in family groups (2).
The breeding season of the Henderson reed-warbler extends from late August to early January. The majority of nesting groups comprise one male and one female, but around one-third of nesting groups are made up of three adults. These trios, of two males and one female, or one male and two females, are unrelated, but co-operate to incubate and feed the young, whether or not they are the parents of the chicks. This remarkable teamwork may be due to young birds being more likely to secure a sought-after nesting territory when belonging to a trio rather than a pair (5). The pair or trio construct a bulky deep cup nest of dry leaves, coconut, rootlets and other plant fibres, into which they lay a clutch of two to three eggs. The eggs are incubated for 15 days and the chicks continue to receive some of their food from the adults for at least six weeks after fledging (2) (5).Top
Henderson reed-warbler rangeTop
Henderson reed-warbler habitat
The Henderson reed-warbler inhabits forest. Henderson Island is covered in mostly undisturbed forest, which in the interior of the island is tangled and almost impenetrable (2).Top
Henderson reed-warbler status
Classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List 2007 (1).Top
Henderson reed-warbler threats
At present, this reed-warbler is relatively abundant on Henderson Island and the island remains practically untouched by human presence (2) (3). However, like other species restricted to one location, the Henderson reed-warbler is very vulnerable to any threatening events that may rapidly impact every individual in the population. The primary risk to this species is the accidental introduction of alien species, especially predatory mammals such as the black rat (Rattus rattus), which may be unintentionally brought to the island by passing ships that visit (2) (4). The Pacific rat (Rattus exulans) has already been introduced to the island, but apparently is not having any significant impact on the Henderson reed-warbler (4).Top
Henderson reed-warbler conservation
In 1998, Henderson Island was designated a World Heritage Site due to its outstanding universal value in being the only raised and forested coral atoll with its ecology virtually intact. This has had a number of beneficial outcomes, including raised awareness of the island’s importance and the completion of a management plan for the site (3), but further measures are necessary to protect the fauna and flora of this unique island. A monitoring strategy is required that can spot threats, such as alien species, early enough to enable appropriate action to be taken and, more specifically for the Henderson reed-warbler, surveys to monitor numbers and population trends in this species has been recommended (4).Top
Find out more
For further information on the Henderson reed-warbler see:
Authenticated (08/05/08) by Dr Michael Brooke, Department of Zoology, University of Cambridge.Top
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.