Friday 17 May
Hemprich’s long-eared bat (Otonycteris hemprichii)
Hemprich’s long-eared bat fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Hemprich’s long-eared bat description
A relatively widespread species (1), Hemprich’s long-eared bat has thick, soft fur measuring up to 11 millimetres in length, which varies from sandy-yellow to dark brown in colour on the upperparts and white on the underbelly (2). The large ears are yellow-brown in colour, are situated almost horizontally on the head, and have very large tragi; these fleshy prominences, found at the front of the external openings of each ear, are almost half the size of the ear itself (2). The semi-translucent wings are broad, leathery and hairless, and are yellow-brown in colour close to the body but a paler brown towards the edges (2). This carnivorous bat has an elongated, narrow head and narrow, crescent-shaped nostrils (2).
- Also known as
- desert long-eared bat.
- Oreillard D'Hemprich. Top
Bat Conservation International:
- Feeding on animals.
- Detecting objects by reflected sound. Used by bats and odontocete cetaceans (toothed whales, dolphins and porpoises) for orientation and to detect and locate prey.
- A category used in taxonomy, which is below ‘family’ and above ‘species’. A genus tends to contain species that have characteristics in common. The genus forms the first part of a ‘binomial’ Latin species name; the second part is the specific name.
- Feeding primarily on insects.
- A large geographical region with a distinct biodiversity of plants and animals, which covers Europe, old USSR territories, part of North Africa, and North Asia.
IUCN Red List (March, 2010)
- Gharaibeh, B.M. and Qumsiyeh, M.B. (1995) Otonycteris hemprichii. Mammalian Species, 514: 1-4.
- Altringham, J.D. (1996) Bats: Biology and Behaviour. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
- Macdonald, D.W. and Tattersall, F.T. (2001) Britain's Mammals: The Challenge for Conservation. The Wildlife Conservation Research Unit, Oxford University.
- Morris, P. (1993) A Red Data Book for British Mammals. Mammal Society, Bristol.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Hemprich’s long-eared bat biology
Hemprich’s long-eared bat is mostly solitary; however, it occasionally clusters in groups of up to 18 females (2). It begins its activities just before dusk, when it flies from its roost in search of food. Hemprich’s long-eared bat is carnivorous and most commonly insectivorous, preferring to feed on darkling beetles, termites and cockroaches, as well as grasshoppers, crickets and locusts (2). It is described as a ‘ground-gleaner’ as it collects its food from near or on the ground (1). Like other bats, this species uses echolocation for both hunting and orientation (4). It produces a short series of low frequency clicks for this purpose, ranging from 18 to 40 kHz with a maximum intensity of 30 to 32 kHz, increasing the rate of the clicks as it approaches prey (2).
Specific information on reproduction in Hemprich’s long-eared bat is scarce; however, observations indicate that females generally produce litters of two young at a time (2). As with all mammals, after birth the young are nourished by their mother’s milk for a time before being weaned and reaching independence (5).Top
Hemprich’s long-eared bat rangeTop
Hemprich’s long-eared bat habitat
This bat is adapted to extremely dry, sparsely vegetated environments, such as those of the Palaearctic deserts and sub-deserts. It favours areas where there is an abundance of rocks, providing fissures and cracks in which it can roost, but it can also be found in urban areas where it makes use of buildings as roosts (1).Top
Hemprich’s long-eared bat status
Classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Hemprich’s long-eared bat threats
Hemprich’s long-eared bat is thought to have a large global population, is relatively common in certain areas, and is not thought to be facing any major threats. Therefore, it is not considered to be at risk of extinction (5). Although pesticides are believed to be impacting this species by causing a decline in numbers of insect prey and by contaminating its food, this is not currently considered to be a serious threat (5).Top
Hemprich’s long-eared bat conservation
Hemprich’s long-eared bat is presumed to occur in some protected areas within its range and is protected by law in some countries (1). Further studies are required into the effect of pesticides on Hemprich’s long-eared bat, especially with a view to minimising their impact on the species (1).Top
Find out more
To learn about bat conservation efforts see:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
© Dr Mustafa Sözen
Zonguldak Karaelmas University
Tel: +90 (535) 733 76 54
Fax: +90 (372) 257 41 81
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.