Hemithrinax (Hemithrinax ekmaniana)

loading
Hemithrinax ekmaniana in botanical garden
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Hemithrinax fact file

Hemithrinax description

KingdomPlantae
PhylumTracheophyta
ClassLiliopsida
OrderArecales
FamilyPalmae
GenusHemithrinax (1)

Information on Hemithrinax ekmaniana is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Thrinax ekmaniana.
Spanish
Palmita de jumagua.
Top

Hemithrinax status

Hemithrinax ekmaniana is classified as Critically Endangered (CR) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Critically Endangered

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (November, 2010)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Hemithrinax ekmaniana in botanical garden  
Hemithrinax ekmaniana in botanical garden

© Jose M. Zerolo

Jose M. Zerolo
Photo: Palmetum de Tenerife
MORICHE@telefonica.net

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Hemithrinax (Hemithrinax ekmaniana) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

This species is featured in:

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog