Helmet vanga (Euryceros prevostii)
|French:||Eurycère de Prévost|
|Size||Length: 28 - 31 cm (2)|
Classified as Vulnerable (VU B1+2bce) on the IUCN Red List 2003 (1).
Vangas are a family of birds restricted to Madagascar. The most striking feature of the helmet vanga is its large, deep and pale blue bill (2). This bird is largely black in colour, but the back, rump and central tail feathers are chestnut. Juveniles have a pale brown bill and are brownish in colour (2). A fluty pepepewpew call is produced (2).
This species, like all vangas is endemic to Madagascar, where it is found only in the northeast (3). It has a small and patchy distribution (2).
Occurs in humid evergreen rainforests at altitudes of below 800m (2).
Little is known of the life-history of this shy vanga (3). They frequently join mixed-species flocks with other large vangas and feed on a range of invertebrates including large insects, snails, spiders and crabs as well as lizards (3). Prey items are taken from branches and tree trunks and from the ground (2).
The Madagascan low-altitude forest favoured by this species is highly threatened by clearance for agricultural demands and timber extraction (2). The helmet vanga has a small range; its population is highly fragmented and suffering rapid decline (2).
The helmet vanga occurs within a number of national parks and reserves, and so its habitat receives a level of protection at these sites (2). As so few details are known of this vanga’s life history, there is an urgent need for research into its ecology and the threats facing the species before dedicated conservation action can get underway (2).
BirdLife International 2003 BirdLife’s online World Bird Database: the site for bird conservation Version 2.0. Cambridge, UK: BirdLife International:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: firstname.lastname@example.org
- Endemic: a species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area.
IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2003 (March, 2004)
BirdLife International 2003 Birdlife’s online World Bird Database: the site for bird conservation Version 2.0. Cambridge, UK: BirdLife International (March, 2004)
Photospot: helmet vanga – African Bird Club (March, 2004)