Friday 24 May
Heermann’s gull (Larus heermanni)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Heermann’s gull fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Heermann’s gull description
Heermann’s gull is distinctive with a dark grey-brown back and wings, pale grey underside and rump, and white head, tips to the tail and wing feathers. The bill is bright red and sometimes tipped with black. The legs are black. Non-breeding adults have grey or brown streaks on the head and immature birds are dark brown all over, with a pale base to the red bill (2).
- Length: 43 – 49 cm (2)
- Wingspan: 117 – 124 cm (2)
- Weight at hatching: 35 – 40 g (2)
- 370 – 645 g (2)
Heermann’s gull biology
Whilst not overpoweringly large, Heermann’s gull frequently harasses other seabirds into relinquishing their catch, picking mainly on the brown pelican (Pelecanus occidentalis) and the California sea lion (Zalophus californianus). It takes small fish from the water surface and sometimes dives to chase fish. It also scavenges and feeds opportunistically on lizards, insects, invertebrates and herring gull eggs along beaches, estuaries and marshes (2) (3).
Heermann’s gull prefers to forage alone or in small groups, but during the breeding season it forms large colonies on the ground. Up to 100 pairs construct nests out of twigs and stones between rocks, lining the nest with feathers or shells. The female lays one to three spotted eggs in late April, which are incubated by both parents for 28 days. They hatch between mid and late May and the hatchlings are fed by the male and the female until they fledge 45 days later. If food is scarce, parents may choose one chick to feed, starving the other or even pecking it to death. Chicks that survive until adulthood begin to breed at three or four years of age (2) (3).Top
Heermann’s gull range
Heermann’s gull breeds off the coast of Mexico and in the Gulf of California, particularly on Isla Rasa, where the population has a stronghold. Very occasionally it is seen breeding in San Francisco Bay (2). Non-breeders spend the breeding season at the wintering sites along the coasts of California and British Colombia (3).Top
Heermann’s gull habitat
This coastal gull prefers beaches, rocky shores, estuaries and lagoons for foraging and breeding, and will often nest on offshore islands. During the winter it moves out to sea or remains in remote coastal areas (2) (3).Top
Heermann’s gull status
Classified as Near Threatened (NT) on the IUCN Red List 2006 (1).Top
Heermann’s gull threats
Concentrated into just eight colonies within a small area, Heermann’s gull is considered to be stable, but faces risks inherent in such a compact community. Ninety percent of the world’s population is found on Isla Rasa in the Gulf of California so conservation of this island habitat is crucial to the survival of this species. It is estimated that there are 150,000 pairs of Heermann’s gulls living today, and that their main threat is the increasing population of the yellow-footed gull (Larus livens) which is a predator of Heermann’s gull eggs and chicks (2).Top
Heermann’s gull conservation
Very little specific conservation action is targeted at Heermann’s gull because although its range is small and it is therefore vulnerable, the population is judged to be stable. It has proved extremely difficult to survey, producing wildly different population figures for each census. However, it is important to keep some idea of the population size in order to ensure that the yellow-footed gull is not impacting negatively on Heermann’s gull (2). Ilsa Rasa became a sanctuary in 1964 (3).Top
Find out more
For further information on gull species see Del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. & Sargatal, J. eds. (2001) Handbook of the Birds of the World Volume 3: Hoatzin to Auks. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
For more information on this and other bird species please see:
- BirdLife International:
AuthenticationThis information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: firstname.lastname@example.orgTop
- Animals with no backbone.
- IUCN Red List (May, 2006)
- Del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (2001) Handbook of the Birds of the World Volume 3: Hoatzin to Auks. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
- Oiseaux.net (May, 2006)
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.
Listen to the Heermann’s gull
Heermann’s gull recordings by Eduardo E. Inigo-Elias
© Cornell Lab of Ornithology
Cornell Lab of Ornithology
159 Sapsucker Woods Road
New York 14850
United States of America
Tel: +1 (607) 254-2404
Fax: +1 (607) 254-2439