Sunday 19 May
Heaviside’s dolphin (Cephalorhynchus heavisidii)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Heaviside’s dolphin fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Heaviside’s dolphin description
One of the most poorly known dolphins and also amongst the smallest (2) (5), Heaviside’s dolphin has a blunt head, rounded, paddle-like flippers (2), and bold markings. The front half of the stocky body is grey and the rear half is largely bluish-black. The flippers are dark and dark patches encircle the eyes and blowhole. The underside is white, as are the ‘armpits’ behind the flippers, and a distinct white finger-shaped marking extends from the belly along each flank (5) (6).
- Also known as
- Benguela dolphin, Haviside’s dolphin.
- Céphalorhynque Du Cap, Dauphin De Heaviside.
- Delfín Del Cabo, Tunina De Heaviside. Top
Whale and Dolphin Conservation Society:
Mohamed bin Zayed Species Conservation Fund
- In the fishing industry, the part of the catch made up of non-target species.
- The state of being pregnant; the period from conception to birth.
IUCN Red List (April, 2007)
- Dawson, S.M. (2002) Cephalorhynchus dolphins. In: Perrin, W.F., Würsig, B. and Thewissen, J.G.M. (Eds) Encyclopedia of Marine Mammals. Academic Press, London.
CITES (April, 2007)
CMS (April, 2007)
- Jefferson, T.A., Leatherwood, S. and Webber, M.A. (1993) FAO Species Identification Guide. Marine Mammals of the World. FAO, Rome.
- Carwardine, M., Hoyt, E., Fordyce, R.E. and Gill, P. (1998) Whales and Dolphins. HarperCollins Publishers, London.
- Reeves, R.R., Smith, B.D., Crespo, E.A. and di Sciara, G.N. (2003) Dolphins, Whales and Porpoises: 2002-2010 Conservation Action Plan for the World's Cetaceans. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.
Culik, B.M., Würtz, M. and Gerkman, B. (2002) Review on Small Cetaceans: Distribution, Behaviour, Migration and Threats. Convention on Migratory Species, Bonn, Germany. Available at:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Heaviside’s dolphin biology
Heaviside’s dolphins, often seen in small groups of two to ten individuals (2), are not as lively or boisterous as some other dolphins, but nevertheless, have been occasionally seen riding the bow waves of boats (5). They feed on a wide variety of prey found in their coastal habitat, including small schooling fish, fish dwelling on the sea floor, and squid (2).
While little is known about the breeding biology of Heaviside’s dolphin, it is assumed to be similar to that of closely related species. Males are thought to reach sexual maturity between the age of five and nine years, and females bear their first calf between six and nine years of age. Mating takes place in spring to late summer, and after a gestation period of 10 to 11 months, the calves are born. Mature females are believed to calve every two to four years (2).Top
Heaviside’s dolphin range
This species has an extremely small range, occurring only off the west coast of South Africa and Namibia. Sightings are most common around Walvis Bay, Namibia and Cape Town, South Africa (2).Top
Heaviside’s dolphin habitat
Heaviside’s dolphins inhabit coastal waters, generally less than 200 metres deep. They can be seen during the surf zone, particularly during the summer (2).Top
Heaviside’s dolphin statusTop
Heaviside’s dolphin threats
The lack of information on Heaviside’s dolphin makes it difficult to assess how threatened this species may be (1). By-catch, whereby dolphins get entangled in fishing gear, represents one of the greatest threats this dolphin may face, but there is little information available on the numbers of individuals that may be killed in this manner (5). A number are also illegally hunted, apparently for their meat (7). The small distribution of Heaviside’s dolphin makes it particularly vulnerable to any threats it may face (7).Top
Heaviside’s dolphin conservation
Heaviside’s dolphin is protected within 200 miles of the coast of South Africa, and 12 miles of Namibia, in Exclusive Fishery Zones in which all dolphins are protected (8). In addition, this species may benefit from its listing on Appendix II of the Convention on Migratory Species (CMS), which encourages range states (in this case Namibia and South Africa), to develop agreements for the conservation and management of the species (4).Top
Find out more
For further information on the conservation of dolphins see:
To find out more about Heaviside’s Dolphin conservation projects, see:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.