Heather (Calluna vulgaris)

loading
Heather plant in flower
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Heather fact file

Heather description

KingdomPlantae
PhylumAnthophyta
ClassMagnoliopsida
OrderEricales
FamilyEricaceae
GenusCalluna (1)

Heather is a highly branched evergreen shrub. The numerous stems take root at the base, and there are also a large number of short side shoots (2). The leaves are very small and scale-like, their sides are often curled back so much that they are triangular in cross-section (2). The small reddish-purple flowers are borne on narrow spikes (4). Shrubs typically grow to around 60cm in height, but may occasionally reach 1 m (2).

Also known as
Ling.
Synonyms
Erica vulgaris.
Size
Leaf length: 1-2 mm (2)
Height: up to 60 cm (2)
Top

Heather biology

Heather flowers from July to September (4); the flowers are pollinated by insects and by the wind (2). This plant has been put to various practical uses; it has been used as fodder, fuel, thatch, bedding for livestock and humans, a packing material, and to make ropes, brooms, an orange dye, and beer. White heather is thought to be lucky, especially in Scotland (5).

Top

Heather range

Found throughout much of the British Isles, but is less widespread in the East Midlands (2). Elsewhere, heather is found in most of western Europe, reaching as far north as Scandinavia, but becomes scarce in parts of the Mediterranean. It also occurs in west Asia and North Africa, and has been introduced to North America and Chile (2).

You can view distribution information for this species at the National Biodiversity Network Gateway.
Top

Heather habitat

This species typically dominates heaths, moors, bogs and grasslands, which are poor in nutrients. It also grows in acidic soils in open woodland, and can tolerate a range of moisture levels, from wet peat bogs to exposed and dry areas (3). It reaches altitudes of 750 m (2).

Top

Heather status

Widespread (3).

Top

Heather threats

The amount of habitat suitable for heather has been reduced drastically since 1950, especially in England. This decline was due to a loss of heathland through forestry, scrub growth, agricultural expansion, and mineral workings (3). Furthermore, in many upland areas, prolonged overgrazing has caused a loss of heather, which cannot survive periods of excessive grazing pressure (3). The greatest losses of heathland have been in the south of England; as much as three-quarters of the original heathlands have been lost in Dorset and the Breckland in the 20th century (5).

Top

Heather conservation

Most remaining heathland/ moorland is in the uplands; these heaths are used for sheep grazing and grouse management; many such areas are now in agri-environment schemes to help maintain heather cover (6).

There may be further information about this species available via the National Biodiversity Network Gateway.
Top

Find out more

For more information on British plants and their conservation see Plantlife- the wild plant conservation charity:
http://www.plantlife.org.uk/
Visit the website of the Botanical Society of the British Isles at:
http://www.bsbi.org.uk

Top

Authentication

Information authenticated by Professor Rob Marrs of the University of Liverpool:
http://www.liv.ac.uk/biolsci/
with the support of the British Ecological Society:
http://www.britishecologicalsociety.org/

Top

Glossary

Agri-environment schemes
These schemes allow the government to compensate farmers for using methods that benefit the environment. The two main initiatives in the UK are the Countryside Stewardship Scheme and Environmentally Sensitive Areas. Since October 2000 these have formed part of the England Rural Development Programme (EDRP), administered by DEFRA, the Department of Environment Food and Rural Affairs. For more on these initiatives see http://www.defra.gov.uk/erdp/erdphome.htm
Top

References

  1. National Biodiversity Network Species Dictionary (Feb 2003):. http://www.nhm.ac.uk/nbn/
  2. Clapham, A.R., Tutin, T.G. & Moore, D.M. (1987) Flora of the British Isles. 3rd Edition. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge.
  3. Preston, C.D., Pearman, D.A. & Dines, T.D. (2002) The New Atlas of the British and Irish Flora. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
  4. Press, B. & Gibbons, B (1993) Photographic field guide to wild flowers of Britain and Europe. New Holland Publishers (UK) Ltd, London.
  5. Mabey, R. (1996) Flora Britannica. Sinclair-Stevenson, London.
  6. Marrs, R. (2004) Pers. comm.
X
Close

Image credit

Heather plant in flower  
Heather plant in flower

© Roy Anderson

Roy Anderson
roy.anderson@ntlworld.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Heather (Calluna vulgaris) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS