Saturday 15 June
Hawaiian crow (Corvus hawaiiensis)
Hawaiian crow fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Hawaiian crow description
Known in Hawaii as Alala (4), this species is the most endangered corvid in the world and is the only crow species found in Hawaii. It is a large, sooty, black crow with brownish primaries. The black bill is stout and slightly upturned, the legs are black and the tail is square at the tip. Both sexes and all ages are similar in appearance, but males are slightly larger than females. This species produces a wide variety of calls including a repeated ‘kerruk, kerruk’ and a loud ‘kraa-a-a-ik’ in flight (2).
- Also known as
- Length: 48 – 50 cm (2)
- Of the family Corvidae, crows, jays, magpies, nutcrackers and rooks.
- Species or taxonomic group which is confined to a particular country or geographic area.
- In birds, the outer flight feathers.
- UNEP-WCMC (October, 2002)
- & Burn, H. and Madge, S. (1999) Helm Identification Guides: Crows and Jays. Christopher Helm (Publishers) Ltd, London.
- IUCN Red List 2004 categories (November, 2004)
- UNEP-WCMC Species data (October, 2002)
- Northern Prairie Wildlife Research Centre (October, 2002)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Hawaiian crow biology
The diet is varied and consists mainly of fruit, but insects and nectar may also be eaten (4). The Hawaiian crow flakes away bark whilst foraging for insects and has also been observed raiding the nests of other bird species. Breeding occurs between March and July (4) - the bulky nests are made of sticks with a cup of soft grasses inside, and are usually located in large trees in isolated stands (2). A clutch can contain between one and five eggs (4). The flight style is strong, and they have been seen tumbling and playing in the air like ravens (2).Top
Hawaiian crow range
This species is endemic to Hawaii, and is currently found in a 260 km² area of central Kona, on a single ranch (4). It was formerly common and bred throughout the slopes of the volcanoes of Hualalai and Mauna Loa (4). By 1987, just ten wild individuals remained (2).Top
Hawaiian crow habitat
The Hawaiian crow inhabits native Hawaiian Ohia forests or Ohia and Koa mixed forest. It shows a marked preference for open forests (4).Top
Hawaiian crow status
Classified as Extinct in the Wild (EX) on the IUCN Red List 2004 (3).Top
Hawaiian crow threats
Habitat loss and illegal hunting are thought to be the main reasons for the decline of this species. Disease, over-grazing (4) and introduced mammalian predators such as rats, feral cats and mongooses (5) are also likely to have played a part (4). At present, a further threat has arisen as a result of the very low population size. This makes captive breeding more difficult; inbreeding of relatives may be more likely and the gene pool is limited (4). Small populations are also vulnerable to chance events such as severe storms and diseases.Top
Hawaiian crow conservation
This species is protected by law. A small captive population of ten individuals (1) is held on the island of Maui, and chicks have been successfully raised. Eggs had also been taken from the wild, reared and re-released successfully. In 1994 the population consisted of three wild breeding pairs from a wild population of 8 - 12 individuals, three breeding pairs from the 10 birds held in captivity, and nine captive-reared chicks to be reintroduced to the wild; the total population was therefore estimated to be around 31 birds (1). The wild population is now extinct and only captive held birds remain alive (3).Top
Authenticated (31/5/02) by Donna Ball, Wildlife Biologist Hakalau Forest National Wildlife Refuge, and Alan Lieberman, Manager of the Keauhou Bird Conservation Center.Top
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.