Tuesday 21 May
Hartlaub’s turaco (Tauraco hartlaubi)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Hartlaub’s turaco fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Hartlaub’s turaco description
Hartlaub’s turaco is a spectacularly patterned, medium-sized bird with a strong, curved bill, short, rounded wings and a rather long tail. The vivid plumage of Hartlaub’s turaco, is a product of two unique copper pigments, unknown in any other bird family, or indeed in any other animal group (2) (4) (5). The adult has a bushy, blue-black crest and a conspicuous red eye-ring, with a distinctive white patch immediately in front of the eye and a white line beneath the eye. Much of the upper body, including the neck, mantle, throat and breast is silky green, while the lower back, folded wings, and tail are an iridescent violet-blue (2) (4). Visible only in flight, the flight feathers are a striking crimson. Like all turacos, the feet of Hartlaub’s turaco have a special joint that allows the outer toe to move either forward or backward, an attribute that enables these birds to move dextrously through vegetation (2) (5).
- Touraco de Hartlaub.
Hartlaub’s turaco biology
In spite of being poor fliers, the forest turacos (of which there a number of species) seldom descend to the ground. Instead, these shy but gregarious birds utilise their remarkable climbing skills to navigate the tree canopy, skipping nimbly from branch to branch. When unassailable gaps do eventually necessitate flight, they take to the air with a few earnest flaps to the next tree, before clambering back up into the leafy crown (2). Like other turaco species, Hartlaub’s turaco mainly feeds on fruits and berries, some of which are extremely poisonous to humans, but it will also take the occasional small insect, and, in suburban areas, will often partake of exotic fruit (2) (4).
Although turacos generally forage in groups, breeding is a solitary affair, with monogamous pairs fiercely defending their territories. Courtship involves much calling, chasing and general exhibition, with Tauraco species commonly spreading their wings to display the striking crimson patches (2) (4). Hartlaub’s turaco breeds between April and December, with peaks coinciding with periods of high rainfall. The flimsy nest is a shallow platform of loose twigs, positioned three to eight metres above the ground in thick foliage. A clutch size of two is typical, and the downy chicks hatch after an incubation period of 16 to 18 days, dutifully attended to by both sexes (2). Strengthened on a nutritious diet of caterpillars and regurgitated pulp, the precocious chicks do not linger long in the nest, and within two to three weeks are clambering through the branches of the nest tree, a week or two before they learn to fly (2) (4).Top
Hartlaub’s turaco rangeTop
Hartlaub’s turaco habitat
The native habitat of Hartlaub’s turaco is thick, evergreen forest, from 1,500 to 3,200 metres above sea level. However, in parts of central Kenya, including Nairobi, this species is common in well-timbered, suburban conditions (2).Top
Hartlaub’s turaco statusTop
Hartlaub’s turaco threats
Hartlaub’s turaco appears to be relatively common everywhere within its range, and is still abundant in some areas above 2,000 metres. In northern Tanzania, however, trapping for the bird-export trade has led to significant declines (2) (6). Nonetheless, the current level of decline is not thought to be sufficiently rapid to warrant the classification of Hartlaub’s turaco in a threatened category on the IUCN Red List (1) (6).Top
Hartlaub’s turaco conservationTop
Find out more
To find out more about bird conservation Africa, see:
African Bird Club:
For more information on this and other bird species please see:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
- The act of incubating eggs, that is, keeping them warm so that development is possible.
IUCN Red List (January, 2010)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (1997) Handbook of the Birds of the World - Sandgrouse To Cuckoos. Vol. 4. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
CITES (January, 2010)
- Perrins, C. (2010) The Encyclopedia of Birds. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
- Burton, M. and Burton, R. (2002) International Wildlife Encyclopedia. Marshall Cavendish, New York.
BirdLife International (January, 2010)
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.