Tuesday 18 June
Hartebeest (Alcelaphus buselaphus)
Hartebeest fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
This large, high-shouldered antelope is one of the grazing mammals that formerly ranged in huge herds, shaping the vast grasslands of sub-Saharan Africa (3). The hartebeest has long legs, a short neck, long, narrow face and long, pointed ears (2). Despite being a little ungainly in appearance, the hartebeest is actually a nimble and fast runner (4), capable of reaching speeds of 70 kilometres per hour (5). Its short coat varies considerably in colour, from red, black or tan to golden brown (2), and its tail has long dark brown to black hairs on the outer surface (4). Both the male and female have horns that are set close together at the base, curve slightly forward and outwards and then point back inwards. The bottom two-thirds of the horns have distinctive rings and those of the female are more slender. The taxonomy of the hartebeest is somewhat complex, with several living subspecies, all of which are more or less separated by their distribution, horn structure and coat colour (4).
- Also known as
- Swayne’s hartebeest and kongoni.
- Head-body length: 160 – 215 cm (2)
- Tail length: 30 – 70 cm (2)
- Male weight: 125 – 218 kg (2)
- Female weight: 116 – 185 kg (2)
African Wildlife Foundation:
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
- The science of classifying organisms, grouping together animals which share common features and are thought to have a common ancestor.
- An animal, a pair of animals or a colony that occupies and defends an area.
IUCN Red List (December, 2007)
- Kingdon, J. (1997) The Kingdon Field Guide to African Mammals. Academic Press Limited, London.
- Alden, P.C., Estes, R.D., Schlitter, D. and McBride, B. (1996) Collins Guide to African Wildlife. HarperCollins Publishers, London.
- Stuart, C. and Stuart, T. (1997) Field Guide to the Larger Mammals of South Africa. Struik Publishers, London.
- Mills, G. and Hes, L. (1997) The Complete Book of Southern African Mammals. Struik Publishers, London.
- East, R. (1999) African Antelope Database 1998. IUCN/SSC Antelope Specialist Group, IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.
UNEP-WCMC: Serengeti National Park, Tanzania (December, 2007)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
The hartebeest feeds on grasses, its narrow head suited to selecting the lush grass leaves from amongst the poor quality stems and stalks (5). They are gregarious animals that are normally seen feeding in herds of around 20, but when there is an abundance of fresh grass, hundreds or even thousands may gather. In arid areas they will travel vast distances in search of fresh grass (4).
Adult males are territorial and mark out an area with dung (2), with herds of females and their young moving between male territories and staying temporarily within those that contain the best quality grazing. Non-territorial males form loose bachelor herds and occupy the area around territories which often have poor quality grazing (4).
In some areas, breeding occurs only during a short period during the rains and most males only become territorial during this time. In other areas, breeding occurs throughout the year and males defend territories continuously (2). A single young is born after an eight month gestation period and remains hidden until it is strong enough to keep up with the herd (2) (4). Hartebeest reach sexual maturity between one and four years of age and live for up to 19 years (2).Top
The hartebeest used to range over all African grasslands and savannas (2), but now has a fragmented distribution. A. b. major occurs in West Africa, from Senegal to western Chad; A. b. lelwel ranges from western Chad into East Africa, A. b. cokii is restricted to Kenya and Tanzania, and A. b. caama occurs in Angola, Namibia, Botswana and South Africa. A. b. tora only occurs in eastern Sudan and adjoining northern Ethiopia, and the endangered A. b. swaynei has a limited range in Ethiopia and adjacent Somalia (4). A. b. lichtensteinii (known as Lichtenstein’s hartebeest) now occurs in areas of Tanzania, Mozambique and Zambia (1). A. b. buselaphus occurred in North Africa until its extinction in the 1920s (6).Top
Inhabits open savanna country and wooded grassland, sometimes moving into more arid habitat after rains (4).Top
Classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1). Eight subspecies of the hartebeest are now recognised: Alcelaphus buselaphus caama, Alcelaphus buselaphus cokii and Alcelaphus buselaphus lichtensteinii are classified as Least Concern (LC), Alcelaphus buselaphus major is classified as Near Threatened (NT), Alcelaphus buselaphus lelwel and Alcelaphus buselaphus swaynei are classified as Endangered (EN), Alcelaphus buselaphus tora is classified as Critically Endangered (CR), and Alcelaphus buselaphus buselaphus is classified as Extinct (EX) (1).Top
While many of the subspecies of the hartebeest still occur in substantial numbers, populations have declined (4), and the tora hartebeest (A. b. tora), Swayne’s hartebeest (A. b. swaynei) and Lelwel hartebeest (A. b. lelwel) today occur at low levels and are in danger of extinction (1) (2). This has largely been the result of hunting and competition with cattle; the hartebeest is easy to hunt and is sought after for its tasty meat, and hartebeest populations have declined in areas of intensive cattle-keeping. The extinction of the bubal hartebeest (A. b. buselaphus) should serve as a warning about the vulnerability of this species to such threats (2).Top
There are no known specific conservation measures in place for the hartebeest at present. However, it does occur in several protected areas throughout its range, including Serengeti National Park in Tanzania, a World Heritage Site (7), and this may offer some protection from the threats that are causing declines in the hartebeest. Survival of Swayne’s hartebeest in Ethiopia does however depend on improved protection of the remaining populations. Surveys of the endangered tora hartebeest are also urgently required to determine its distribution, and subsequently to develop and implement protective measures (6).Top
Find out more
For further information on the hartebeest see:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.