Tuesday 21 May
Harbour porpoise (Phocoena phocoena)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Harbour porpoise fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Harbour porpoise description
The harbour porpoise is the most commonly seen porpoise (2), and is the most widely distributed of all cetaceans (whales and dolphins) in northern Europe (4). It is easily recognised as it has a low triangular dorsal fin and lacks a beak (2). It is small in comparison to other porpoises, has a plump body with a dark grey to bluish coloured back, a pale belly and a rounded head (5). At birth, young harbour porpoises are dull in colour and typically have 'birth lines', which look like folds in the skin, and persist for the first few hours after birth (5).
- Marsouin Commun.
- Marsopa Común.
Harbour porpoise biology
A social species, the harbour porpoise travels in groups numbering between two to five individuals (2), but larger groups may form during migration (4). It feeds on a variety of fish, including herring, mackerel and anchovy (2), a variety of invertebrates are also taken (4). It is known that echolocation is used in the detection and capture of prey, but this is not yet fully understood. Sight and passive listening (for the sounds made by prey) are also important during hunting (7). Mating occurs in summer, and gestation (pregnancy) takes 11 months (4). The calf is suckled for up to eight months and sexual maturity is reached at about four years of age (4). The harbour porpoise has possibly the shortest life-span of any cetacean; they rarely live for more than 12 years (2).Top
Harbour porpoise range
Found in sub-Arctic and cool temperate waters of the North Atlantic and North Pacific (5), the harbour porpoise is typically a species of coastal areas, although it also occurs over most of the European continental shelf (4). In the UK, seasonal concentrations occur between July and October off western and south-western Ireland, west Wales, the west of Scotland, around Shetland and Orkney as well as around north-east Scotland (4). This species used to occur in the south coast of England and southern parts of the North Sea, but it is now rare in these waters (4).Top
Harbour porpoise habitat
Favours shallow, cold coastal waters (4). Most sightings have been made within ten kilometres of the land. It frequents relatively shallow bays, estuaries, and tidal channels under about 200 kilometres in depth, and will swim a considerable distance up river (6).Top
Harbour porpoise status
Classified as Least Concern (LC) under the IUCN Red List (1). Listed on Annexes II and IV of the EC Habitats Directive, Appendix II of the Bern Convention, and North, Baltic and Black Sea and western North Atlantic populations are listed under Appendix II of the Bonn Convention (the Convention on Migratory Species). All cetaceans (whales and dolphins) are listed on Annex A of EU Council Regulation 338/97; they are therefore treated by the EU as if they are included in CITES Appendix I, so that commercial trade is prohibited, the species is also listed on Appendix II of CITES. Covered by the terms of the Agreement on the Conservation of Small Cetaceans of the Baltic and North Seas (ASCOBANS). In the UK all cetaceans are fully protected under Schedule 5 the Wildlife and Countryside Act, 1981 and the Wildlife (Northern Ireland) Order, 1985 (3).Top
Harbour porpoise threats
Since the 1940s, there is evidence of a decline in the numbers of this species in UK waters (3). The main threats are thought to include entanglement in fishing nets, chemical and noise pollution, hunting, boat traffic, and lack of food (5).Top
Harbour porpoise conservation
A UK Biodiversity Action Plan priority species, the harbour porpoise is protected in UK waters by the Wildlife and Countryside Act 1981 and the Wildlife (Northern Ireland) Orders, 1985; it is illegal to intentionally kill, injure, or harass any cetacean (whale or dolphin) species in UK waters (3). The Agreement on the Conservation of Small Cetaceans in the Baltic and North Seas (ASCOBANS) has been signed by seven European countries, including the UK. Provision is made under this agreement to set up protected areas, promote research and monitoring, pollution control and increase public awareness (7). Increased awareness of this species may help to secure its future (2).Top
Find out more
To contribute to the conservation of whales and dolphins see:
Whale and Dolphin Conservation Society:
Information authenticated by WDCS, the Whale and Dolphin Conservation Society.
- The bill of a bird. In cetacea (whales and dolphins): the elongated forward part of the head, comprising the lower jaw and upper jaw or 'rostrum'.
IUCN Red List (November, 2008)
- Carwardine, M., Hoyt, E., Fordyce, R.E. and and Gill, P. (1998) Whales and Dolphins, the Ultimate Guide to Marine Mammals. Harper Collins Publishers, London.
UKBAP (June, 2002)
Sea Watch Foundation (June, 2002)
WDCS (June, 2002)
- Cawardine, M. (1995) Whales, Dolphins and Porpoises. Dorling Kindersley, London.
- Macdonald, D. (2001) The New Encyclopedia of Mammals. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.