Hairy babirusa (Babyrousa babyrussa)

Also known as: babiroussa, babirusa, Buru babirusa, deer hog
Synonyms: Babyrousa alfurus, Babyrousa babirousa, Babyrousa babirusa, Babyrousa babirussa, Babyrousa frosti, Babyrousa indicus, Babyrousa orientalis, Babyrousa quadricornua
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassMammalia
OrderCetartiodactyla
FamilySuidae
GenusBabyrousa (1)

The hairy babirusa is classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1).

Information on the hairy babirusa (Babyrousa babyrussa) is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (November, 2011)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org