Hainan gymnure (Hylomys hainanensis)

loading
Hainan gymnure
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Hainan gymnure fact file

Hainan gymnure description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassMammalia
OrderErinaceomorpha
FamilyErinaceidae
GenusHylomys (1)

The Hainan gymnure, despite first appearances, is actually a relative of the hedgehog. It may lack the distinctive prickly spines, but it does have the same elongated head and snout and well-developed eyes and ears (3). The soft, dense fur is a rust-grey colour on the upperparts, with a long, black stripe running down the centre of the back. On the sides, the rust-grey is washed with olive-yellow, blending to pale grey or yellowish-white on the underparts. The small head of the Hainan gymnure is blackish-grey, mixed with brown. The tail, longer than that of other gymnure species, is almost naked, with just a sparse scattering of tiny hairs, as are the ears and feet (2). Like other gymnures, this species probably emits a strong characteristic odour (4).

Synonyms
Neohylomys hainanensis.
Size
Head-body length: 120 – 147 mm (2)
Tail length: 36 – 43 mm (2)
Weight
50 – 69 g (2)
Top

Hainan gymnure biology

The ecology of this elusive mammal in the wild is not known (2), but it is likely to be similar to that of closely related gymnures. Other Hylomys species feed on invertebrates, such as insects and earthworms, which they find by rummaging through the leaf litter on the forest floor with their long, mobile snout. Active by both day and night, Hylomys species are mostly found on the forest floor, singly or in groups of two to three, but they may also be seen climbing in low bushes. Breeding probably occurs throughout the year, with two or three young being born after a 30 to 35 day gestation period (4)

Top

Hainan gymnure range

Top

Hainan gymnure habitat

The Hainan gymnure has only been recorded in tropical rainforest and subtropical evergreen forest. Originally, this small mammal was believed to be subterranean, but it is now thought more likely to only use burrows as refuges (2).

Top

Hainan gymnure status

Classified as Endangered (EN) on the IUCN Red List 2007 (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Endangered

Top

Hainan gymnure threats

The preferred habitat of the Hainan gymnure, evergreen forest, is under considerable pressure from clearance for timber and the expansion of agriculture (2).

Top

Hainan gymnure conservation

Although the Hainan gymnure is poorly known, the rate of habitat loss on Hainan Island is great enough to raise serious concern for this species’ survival. It has therefore been recommended by the IUCN/SSC Insectivore, Tree Shrew and Elephant Shrew Specialist Group that its precise distribution and status needs to be determined (2). Such information can be used to inform future conservation measures.

View information on this species at the UNEP World Conservation Monitoring Centre.
Top

Find out more

For further information on the Hainan gymnure and its conservation see: 

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

Glossary

Endemic
A species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area.
Gestation
The state of being pregnant; the period from conception to birth.
Invertebrates
Animals with no backbone.
IUCN/SSC
The IUCN Species Survival Commission: a network of volunteer experts working together towards achieving the vision of ‘A world that values and conserves present levels of biodiversity’.
Subterranean
Living underground.
Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (September, 2007)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
  2. IUCN. (1995) Eurasian Insectivores and Tree Shrews – Status Survey and Conservation Action Plan. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland.
  3. Macdonald, D.W. (2006) The Encyclopedia of Mammals. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
  4. Nowak, R.M. (1991) Walker's Mammals of the World. 5th Edition. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore and London.
X
Close

Image credit

Hainan gymnure  
Hainan gymnure

© Bosco Chan / Kadoorie Farm & Botanic Garden

Kadoorie Farm & Botanic Garden
Lam Kam Road
Tai Po
New Territories
Hong Kong SAR
People's Republic of China
Fax: (852) 2483 1877
mwnlau@kfbg.org
http://www.kfbg.org

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Hainan gymnure (Hylomys hainanensis) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog