Gunther's Indian gecko (Geckoella deccanensis)

loading
Gunther's Indian gecko
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Gunther's Indian gecko fact file

Gunther's Indian gecko description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassReptilia
OrderSquamata
FamilyGekkonidae
GenusGeckoella (1)

Information on Gunther's Indian gecko (Geckoella deccanensis) is being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Also known as
banded ground gecko, Deccan ground gecko.
Synonyms
Cyrtodactylus deccanensis, Gymnodactylus deccanensis, Gymnodactylus dekkanensis.
Top

Gunther's Indian gecko status

Gunther's Indian gecko is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Least Concern

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (August, 2013)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org/
X
Close

Image credit

Gunther's Indian gecko  
Gunther's Indian gecko

© Pratik Pradhan

Pratik Pradhan
Tel: +917666320211
serpentinapratik@gmail.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Gunther's Indian gecko (Geckoella deccanensis) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS