Günther's catfish (Horabagrus brachysoma)

loading
Günther's catfish
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Günther's catfish fact file

Günther's catfish description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassActinopterygii
OrderSiluriformes
FamilyBagridae
GenusHorabagrus (1)

Information on Günther's catfish (Horabagrus brachysoma) is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Also known as
bulls eye catfish, golden red tail catfish, sun catfish, yellow catfish.
Synonyms
Pseudobagrus brachysoma, Pseudobagrus chryseus.
Top

Günther's catfish status

Günther's catfish is classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Vulnerable

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (November, 2011)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Günther's catfish  
Günther's catfish

© Johnny Jensen / imagequestmarine.com

Image Quest Marine
The Moos
Poffley End
Witney
Oxfordshire
OX29 9UW
United Kingdom
Tel: +44 (0) 1993 704050
Fax: +44 (0) 1993 779203
info@imagequestmarine.com
http://www.imagequestmarine.com/stock

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Günther's catfish (Horabagrus brachysoma) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog