Gunnison sage-grouse (Centrocercus minimus)

Synonyms: Centrocercus urophasianus
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAves
OrderGalliformes
FamilyPhasianidae
GenusCentrocercus (1)

Classified as Endangered (EN) on the IUCN Red List (1).

Information on the Gunnison sage-grouse is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (September, 2008)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org/