Sunday 19 May
Guereza (Colobus guereza)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Guereza fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
The guereza is a large, sturdy colobus monkey with an attractive black-and-white coat (2) (3). Glossy, black fur covers much of the body, but contrasts with short, white hair surrounding the face, a u-shaped, cape-like mantle of long white hair that extends down the shoulders and across the lower back, and a bushy white tuft to the tip of the tail (2) (3) (4) (5). Although not clearly resolved, eight guereza subspecies are currently recognised, each occupying a distinctive range and exhibiting slight variations in appearance. The main features that set the subspecies apart are the length and colouration of the mantle, which sometimes appears creamy or yellow, the length of the tail, and the extent of the tail tuft. At birth, the hair of infant guerezas is completely white, in striking contrast with the predominately black fur of the adult guereza (2).
- Also known as
- Eastern black-and-white colobus, magistrate colobus.
- Colobe À Épaules Blanches, Colobe De L'Abyssinie, Colobe Guéréza.
- Colobo Rojo Guereza.
- Male weight: 9.3 - 13.5 kg (2)
- Female weight: 7.8 - 9.2 kg (2)
- Male head-body length: 54.3 - 69.9 cm (2)
- Female head-body length: 52.1 - 67.3 cm (2)
- Primate Info Net:
- An animal which lives or spends a large amount of time in trees.
- Gallery forest
- Forest growing adjacent to a watercourse in an area otherwise treeless.
- The state of being pregnant; the period from conception to birth.
- Secondary forest
- Forest that has re-grown after a major disturbance, such as fire or timber harvest, but has not yet reached the mature state of primary forest.
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
- IUCN Red List (January, 2009)
- Primate Info Net (January, 2009)
- Macdonald, D.W. (2006) The Encyclopedia of Mammals. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
- Alden, P.C., Estes, R.D., Schlitter, D. and McBride, B. (1996) Collins Guide to African Wildlife. HarperCollins Publishers, London.
- Burnie, D. (2001) Animal. Dorling Kindersley, London.
- Fashing, P.J. (2009) Pers. comm.
- The Rufford Small Grants Foundation (January, 2009)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Guerezas generally live in small, cohesive groups, typically ranging in size from 3 to 15 individuals, but occasionally up to as many as 23 (2) (6). These social groups sometimes support several adult males, but normally comprise one adult male, accompanied by several adult females and juveniles. Despite being a diurnal species, the guereza spends over half the day resting, with the remaining hours of daylight devoted mostly to feeding and moving about. When active, this primarily arboreal species can be seen bounding through the canopy, leaping the gaps from tree to tree. The guereza sleeps during the night, with a single group generally occupying several adjacent trees nearby a source of food. To communicate, the guereza employs various vocalisations, the most distinctive of which is an impressive roar usually made by the dominant adult male and echoed by males in neighbouring groups (2). These roaring bouts, which usually take place during the night or at dawn, are thought to play a role in male-male competition and help maintain spacing between groups (2) (6).
Leaves and fruit are the main constituents of the guereza’s diet (2). In order to derive adequate nutritional value from leaves, the guereza, like other colobus monkeys, has evolved a large, multi-chambered stomach, capable of digesting enormous amounts of foliage, with the help of gut microbes that efficiently break down cellulose (2) (4) (5). The guereza itself is a source of food for several predators including crowned hawk-eagles, chimpanzees and possibly leopards (2).
Reproduction takes place at all times of the year, with the adult male, or dominant male in multi-male groups, normally having exclusive access to the females members of the group. After a gestation period lasting just over five months, the female usually gives birth to a single white-haired infant. For the first few months of an infant’s life, it is the focus of the group’s attention, and is frequently handled, particularly by the females. When moving about during this time, the infant always hangs onto the fur of its mother’s chest, but after around 20 weeks becomes more independent, and after 50 weeks no longer clings to its mother or suckles (2).Top
The guereza is found in a wide range of wooded habitats, including all types of closed canopy forests up to an altitude of 4,500 metres, gallery forest and wooded savannah, with a particular preference for degraded or secondary forest (1) (2) (3) (4).Top
Classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1) and listed on Appendix II of CITES (2). Subspecies: Colobus guereza caudatus (Mt. Kilimanjaro guereza), C. g. kikuyuensis (Mt. Kenya guereza), C. g. guereza (Omo River guereza) and C. g. occidentalis (Western guereza) classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List. C. g. gallarum (Djaffa Mountains guereza), C. g. dodingae (Dodinga Hills guereza) and C. g. matschiei (Mau Forest guereza) classified as Data Deficient (DD) on the IUCN Red List. C. g. percivali (Mt. Uaraguess guereza) classified as Endangered (EN) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
The guereza remains relatively widespread and abundant, and, owing to its tolerance of forest degradation, is considered to be one of the least threatened species of colobus monkey (1) (2). However, while the species as a whole is a low priority for conservation, several subspecies are in a more precarious state than others. Clearance of forests for agriculture is a major concern for some guereza populations, particularly those belonging to the subspecies C. g. gallarum and C. g. matschiei, both of which have a relatively small range in East Africa. Unfortunately, in the absence of recent survey work, it is not known how much pressure these populations are under. Consequently, both subspecies are currently listed as Data Deficient on the IUCN Red List, as is C. g. dodingae which was last recorded in the 1960s. The persecution of guereza for bushmeat and pelts is an additional threat in parts of its range. In particular, commercial trade in guereza skins is believed to be putting C. g. percivali, the only subspecies classified as Endangered, at considerable risk of extinction (1).Top
A priority for guereza conservation is to carry out further research to resolve the uncertain taxonomic status of the different subspecies, and to accurately determine the conservation status of those subspecies currently classified as Data Deficient (1). Work is currently underway to collect baseline data on C. g. percivali in Kenya, which will establish appropriate conservation initiatives for this Endangered guereza (7). Fortunately for the species as a whole, not all guereza populations are under significant threat and many occur within protected areas (1).Top
Find out more
For further information on the guereza and this species’ conservation see:
Authenticated (13/03/09) by Dr Peter J. Fashing, Assistant Professor, Department of Anthropology, California State University, Fullerton.
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.