Guam rail (Gallirallus owstoni)

loading
Guam rail
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Guam rail fact file

Guam rail description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAves
OrderGruiformes
FamilyRallidae
GenusGallirallus (1)

Information on the Guam rail is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Rallus owstoni.
Top

Guam rail status

Classified as Extinct in the Wild (EW) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Extinct in the Wild

Top

Find out more

For more information on this and other bird species please see:

View information on this species at the UNEP World Conservation Monitoring Centre.
Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (September, 2009)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Guam rail  
Guam rail

© Michael Dick / Animals Animals

Animals Animals / Earth Scenes
17 Railroad Avenue
Chatham
NY
12037
United States of America
Tel: +01 (518) 3925500
Fax: +01 (518) 3925550
info@animalsanimals.com
http://www.animalsanimals.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Guam rail (Gallirallus owstoni) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS