Tuesday 21 May
Guadalupe fur seal (Arctocephalus townsendi)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Guadalupe fur seal fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Guadalupe fur seal description
The Guadalupe fur seal was once considered extinct, after being decimated by poaching for its dense, luxurious underfur (2). Remarkably, the species was rediscovered in 1954 with just 14 individuals remaining and, despite a tremendous recovery, it still remains the rarest of all fur seal species (2) (4). In males, the thick, dense coat is dark, greyish-brown to greyish-black. Much of the head and back of the neck may appear yellowish, and a silvery to yellowish-grey mane of long, coarse hair exists on the nape of the thick, muscular neck (2) (5). Females are similarly coloured dark, greyish-brown to greyish-black, but often appear paler, creamy-grey on the underside of the neck and chest. Guadalupe fur seals have elongated, pointy snouts with whitish-cream whiskers, and the male has a large and bulbous nose (2).
- Also known as
- Lower Californian fur seal.
- Arctophoca philippii townsendi.
- Arctocéphale De Guadalupe, Otarie À Fourrure D'Amérique.
- Oso Marino De Guadalupe.
- Male length: 1.8 – 1.9 m (2)
- Female length: 1.2 – 1.4 m (2)
- Male weight: 160 – 170 kg (2)
- Female weight: 45 – 55 kg (2)
Seal Conservation Society:
International Marine Mammal Association Inc.:
IUCN Red List (November, 2008)
- Jefferson, T.A., Leatherwood, S. and Webber, M.A. (1993) FAO Species Identification Guide. Marine Mammals of the World. Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, Rome.
CITES (November, 2006)
- Arnould, J.P.Y. (2002) Southern Fur Seals. In: Perrin, W.F., Würsig, B. and Thewissen, J.G.M. (Eds) Encyclopedia of Marine Mammals. Academic Press, London.
- Macdonald, D. (2001) The New Encylopedia of Mammals. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
- Maravilla, O. and Lowry, M. (1999) Incipient breeding colony of Guadalupe fur seal at Isla Benito del Este, Baja California, México. Marine Mammal Science, 15(1): 239 - 241.
Seal Conservation Society (November, 2006)
- Gallo, J.P. (1994) Factors affecting the population status of the Guadalupe fur seal, Arctocephalus townsendi (Merriam, 1897), at Isla Guadalupe, Baja California, México. PhD Thesis, University of California, Santa Cruz, U.S.A.
- Aurioles-Gamboa, D. and Camacho-Ríos, F.J. (2007) Diet and feeding overlap of two otariids, Zalophus californianus and Arctocephalus townsendi: Implications to survive environmental uncertainty. Aquatic Mammals, 33(3): 315 - 326.
Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History (November, 2006)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Guadalupe fur seal biology
Like other fur seals, Guadalupe fur seals are territorial, with adult males fighting to form territories, and then endeavouring to accumulate females into their territories (5). Females start arriving at the breeding sites from mid-June to July or August, and give birth to a pup conceived the previous season within days of their arrival (5). About seven to ten days after giving birth the mother mates and then leaves to feed at sea (5). For the next eight to eleven months before the pup is weaned (5), the female will spend alternate periods of nine to thirteen days feeding at sea and nursing periods of five to six days back on land (7). Their search for prey may take them up to 500 kilometres away from their breeding sites and most of their dives are down to a depth of 50 metres (8). The Guadalupe fur seal diet is quite specialized on squid (95 percent) but also includes a few fishes (5) (9).Top
Guadalupe fur seal range
The Guadalupe fur seal used to have a much wider distribution, but for most of the 20th century breeding was restricted to only one island; Isla de Guadalupe, off the coast of Baja California, Mexico (4). In 1997 a group of Guadalupe fur seals was observed in Islas San Benito, 165 miles south west of Isla Guadalupe (6). In 2006 and 2007 the first pups were seen in San Benito, and the species has spread out all around the San Benito Archipelago. Non-breeding seals range as far north as the Farallon Islands and Sonoma County, California, and south into the Gulf of California (5).Top
Guadalupe fur seal habitat
When ashore, Guadalupe fur seals live and breed in rocky habitats, such as volcanic caves and grottos (2).Top
Guadalupe fur seal statusTop
Guadalupe fur seal threats
Prized for their luxurious underfur, Guadalupe seals were hunted to near extinction in the 19th century (2) (10). Following its rediscovery in 1954, when just 14 individuals were found, the species has experienced a remarkable recovery, with population numbers having rebounded to a far healthier 7,348 by the early 1990s (10). Nevertheless, some Guadalupe seals may still be killed through entanglement in drift and set gillnets and individuals, particularly juvenile females, have been found stranded with injuries caused by entanglement in marine debris. In addition, El Niño and Hurricane Darby were responsible for 33 percent pup mortality in 1992, but it is not known how the population was affected by the 1997 to 1998 El Niño event (7).Top
Guadalupe fur seal conservation
In 1975, the Isla de Guadalupe was declared a sanctuary by the Mexican government and the Guadalupe fur seal is now fully protected under Mexican law (2). The species is also protected in the U.S. portion of its range by Californian law and is listed on Appendix I of CITES, prohibiting any international trade (3). Thankfully, these measures have produced a dramatic rise in numbers, and the future looks a little brighter for the world’s rarest fur seal (10).Top
Find out more
For more information on the Guadalupe fur seal, other seal species and their conservation see:
Authenticated (20/11/07) by Dr David Aurioles Gamboa, Laboratorio de Ecologia de Pinnipedos "Burney J. Le Boeuf", Centro Interdisciplinario de Ciencias Marinas,
Instituto Politecnico Nacional, Mexico.Top
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.