Grubby shrub frog (Pseudophilautus sordidus)

loading
Grubby shrub frog perched on leaf
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Grubby shrub frog fact file

Grubby shrub frog description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAmphibia
OrderAnura
FamilyRhacophoridae
GenusPseudophilautus (1)

Information on the grubby shrub frog (Pseudophilautus sordidus) is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.
 

Synonyms
Philautus sordidus.
Top

Grubby shrub frog status

The grubby shrub frog is classified as Near Threatened (NT) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Near Threatened

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (May, 2011)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Grubby shrub frog perched on leaf  
Grubby shrub frog perched on leaf

© Milivoje Krvavac

Milivoje Krvavac
milivoje.krvavac@dbe.uns.ac.rs

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Grubby shrub frog (Pseudophilautus sordidus) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS