Ground robber frog (Pristimantis insignitus)

loading
Ground robber frog
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Ground robber frog fact file

Ground robber frog description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAmphibia
OrderAnura
FamilyStrabomantidae
GenusPristimantis (1)

Information on the ground robber frog (Pristimantis insignitus) is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Eleutherodactylus insignitus.
Top

Ground robber frog status

The ground robber frog is classified as Endangered (EN) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Endangered

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (February, 2011)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Ground robber frog  
Ground robber frog

© John D. Lynch

Professor John D. Lynch
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Ground robber frog (Pristimantis insignitus) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog