Wednesday 15 May
Ground pangolin (Smutsia temminckii)
Ground pangolin fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Ground pangolin description
The unusual ground pangolin belongs to a group of eight armour-plated species, (the order Pholidota), distinguished from other mammals by their protective layer of horny scales (4). Its long, streamlined body; small, cone-shaped head; and thick tail are covered with overlapping yellow-brown scales, composed of fused hairs and shaped like artichoke leaves. The ground pangolin’s underside and inner surfaces of the limbs are the only parts of the body not protected by scales, but when threatened, the pangolin can roll into an almost impregnable ball, wrapping its muscular tail around the body and leaving only sharp scales exposed to predators (5). The ground pangolin’s strong forelegs bear long, robust claws, capable of digging in the ground and tearing apart ant and termite nests (5). A specialist in eating ants and termites, the toothless ground pangolin possesses many other adaptations for this diet including a long, conical tongue used to lap up prey; an acute sense of smell to locate its food (5); and thick eyelids to protect its eyes from ant bites (6)
- Also known as
- Cape pangolin, scaly anteater, South African pangolin, Temminck’s ground pangolin.
- Manis temminckii.
- Pangolin De Temminck, Pangolin Terrestre Du Cap.
- Pangolín Del Cabo. Top
- The African Wildlife Foundation:
- Active at night.
- IUCN Red List (December, 2007)
- Kingdon, J. (1997) The Kingdon Field Guide to African Mammals. Academic Press Limited, London.
- CITES (December, 2007)
- Armstrong, M. (2007) Wildlife and Plants. Marshall Cavendish, New York.
- Heath, M.E. (1992) Manis temminckii. Mammalian Species, 415: 1 - 5.
- Mills, G. and Hes, L. (1997) The Complete Book of Southern African Mammals. Struik Publishers, London.
- UNEP-WCMC: Serengeti National Park, Tanzania (December, 2007)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Ground pangolin biology
The ground pangolin is a solitary and nocturnal animal, although in winter it will often venture out in the late afternoon (6). It normally walks slowly with its head swaying from side to side and its tail dragging along the ground, although it is also capable of running and walking on two legs (5). When searching for food it frequently walks on its hindlegs, sniffing continually for prey with its nose close to the ground and its forelegs and tail touching the ground occasionally for balance (6). When an ant or termite nest is located, the ground pangolin uses its front claws to break open a hole into which it inserts its long tongue and feeds on the ants within. The tongue can extend an incredible 10 to 15 centimetres beyond the pangolin’s lips, and is retracted into a pouch in the throat when not in use (5). It also digs shallow holes in the ground, carefully moving the soil as its tongue flicks in and out of the ant nest’s passages (2). Any sand that is swallowed along with the ants helps to grind the soft food in the pangolin’s muscular stomach (6).
While capable of digging their own burrows, ground pangolins prefer to live in burrows dug by anteaters or spring hares where they sleep curled up (2) (5). While scales do not provide good insulation or protection from external parasites, they are an effective shield against scratches from sharp rocks in the walls of a burrow, or against a predator (5). The ground pangolin’s mating season is thought to be from late summer to early autumn, with birthing in winter after a gestation period of around 139 days long. Females give birth to one young per year which they carry clinging to their back (5).Top
Ground pangolin range
Occurs in eastern and southern Africa, from north-eastern Chad and Sudan, south to South Africa (5).Top
Ground pangolin habitat
The ground pangolin inhabits savanna and woodland, avoiding desert or forest. They are surprisingly capable swimmers and are often found living near a water source (5).Top
Ground pangolin statusTop
Ground pangolin threats
While the ground pangolin is widespread and in some parts common, in other areas, such as South Africa and Malawi, it is rare and threatened, believed to be largely due to hunting. The unique scales that have evolved to protect the ground pangolin from predators are now contributing to its decline, as its scales are used in some areas in love charms, and there is a belief in east Africa that burning the scales keeps lions away (5). The ground pangolin is also hunted for its flesh, which is eaten, and for many other parts that are used in traditional medicine (2) (5). In East Africa the ground pangolin is even known as Bwana Mganga, meaning ‘Mr Doctor’, which refers to the fact that all its body parts are thought to have some healing property (6). In Zimbabwe, to see a pangolin is a good omen and it is traditional to catch one and present it to superiors to be eaten (5). In addition, ground pangolins are vulnerable to being burned in bush fires and electrocuted by electric fences (2).Top
Ground pangolin conservation
The ground pangolin is protected by law in many of its range countries and occurs in several protected areas, such as Serengeti National Park in Tanzania, a World Heritage Site (5) (7). Yet a conflict remains between these laws and the traditions of native peoples (5); an issue that must be addressed to ensure a bright future for the ground pangolin.Top
Find out more
To support the efforts of conservationists working to protect pangolins see:
To find out more about conservation of African wildlife visit:
Authenticated (12/08/2009) by Chao, Jung-Tai, Ph.D. Chair of the former IUCN Pangolin Specialist Group and Senior Scientist, Taiwan Forestry Research Institute.
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.