Ground beetle (Anisodactylus nemorivagus)

loading
Anisodactylus nemorivagus
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Ground beetle fact file

Ground beetle description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumArthropoda
ClassInsecta
OrderColeoptera
FamilyCarabidae
GenusAnisodactylus (1)

This ground beetle is black in colour with reddish legs (2). The outer edges of the wing-cases (elytra) are covered in fine hairs and have a number of depressed 'spots' (2).

Synonyms
Anisodactylus binotatus var. articornis.
Size
Length: 8-10 mm (2)
Top

Ground beetle biology

Breeding takes place during the spring, larvae are present in the summer and the adults that emerge later on in the year overwinter, emerging to breed the following spring, completing the annual lifecycle (3). Adults are winged and are able to fly (3). It is believed that both the adults and larvae feed on plant matter, particularly seeds (3), and it is thought that adults occur at the roots of plants (4).

Top

Ground beetle range

In Great Britain, this beetle occurs only in southern England; it has recently been recorded from the New Forest, Hampshire, and Wiltshire and Surrey (3). Historically it has been recorded from Berkshire, Glamorgan and Suffolk, and it once reached into Norfolk (3). In Europe it is known throughout central and southern areas, but is considered rare in its northern range (3).

You can view distribution information for this species at the National Biodiversity Network Gateway.
Top

Ground beetle habitat

Top

Ground beetle status

Classified as Nationally Scarce in Great Britain (3).

Top

Ground beetle threats

The loss and fragmentation of heathland habitats, as well as unsuitable management of heaths resulting in the growth of scrub, are likely threats facing this species (3).

Top

Ground beetle conservation

This ground beetle is a priority species under the UK Biodiversity Action Plan; the Species Action Plan that has been published aims to maintain current populations (3). English Nature has included this beetle in its Species Recovery Programme.

The UK Biodiversity Action Plan for this species is available at UK BAP.
There may be further information about this species available via the National Biodiversity Network Gateway.
Top

Find out more

The UKBAP Species Action Plan is available at:
http://www.ukbap.org.uk
For more on English Nature's Species Recovery Programme see:
http://www.english-nature.org.uk/science/srp/default.asp

Top

Authentication

Information authenticated by Dr Martin Luff of the School of Biology, University of Newcastle, with the support of the British Ecological Society:
http://www.britishecologicalsociety.org/

Top

Glossary

Elytra
In beetles and earwigs, the hard fore wings. They are held aloft when the insect flies, and are often coloured or patterned.
Larvae
Stage in an animal's lifecycle after it hatches from the egg. Larvae are typically very different in appearance to adults; they are able to feed and move around but usually are unable to reproduce.
Top

References

  1. National Biodiversity Network Species Dictionary (September 2002) http://www.nhm.ac.uk/nbn/
  2. Lindroth, C. H. (1974) Handbooks for the identification of British insects. Volume IV. Part 2: Coleoptera, Carabidae. The Royal Entomological Society of London, London.
  3. UKBAP. (September 2002) http://www.ukbap.org.uk
  4. Hymen, P. S. and Parsons, M.S. (1992) A review of the scarce and threatened Coleoptera of Great Britain: Part 1. JNCC, Peterborough.
X
Close

Image credit

Anisodactylus nemorivagus  
Anisodactylus nemorivagus

© John Walters

John Walters
47 Oaklands Park
Buckfastleigh
Devon
TQ11 0BP
United Kingdom
Tel: +44 (0) 1364 643 916
Fax: +44 (0) 1364 642 784
studio@johnwalters.co.uk
http://www.johnwalters.co.uk

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Ground beetle (Anisodactylus nemorivagus) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog