Tuesday 21 May
Grey wagtail (Motacilla cinerea)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Grey wagtail fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Grey wagtail description
Wagging its long tail at an almost incessant rate whilst walking or running briskly along the ground, the grey wagtail (Motacilla cinerea) is a conspicuous inhabitant of freshwater systems across much of Europe and Asia (4) (5). More colourful than its drab name suggests, the grey wagtail has a pale blue-grey back that contrasts sharply with lemon yellow underparts (6). The rump is greenish-yellow, the tail is black with white edges and there is a whitish eye stripe. The bill is black and the legs are dark brown to purplish-brown. During the breeding season, the male grey wagtail develops a bold face pattern with white stripes and a jet-black bib. The female differs in having a mottled buffy-white chin and throat and paler yellow underparts. The juvenile grey wagtail is similar to the adult female, but with buffy underparts (2) (5).
The grey wagtail is easily mistaken for the similar yellow wagtail (Motacilla flava). However, the grey wagtail is slenderer with a much longer, more black and white tail, as well as a broad pale wing bar that is most visible when it is in flight (7).
- Also known as
- European gray wagtail, European grey wagtail, gray wagtail.
- Bergeronnette des ruisseaux.
- Length: 17 - 20 cm (2)
- Wingspan: c. 26 cm (3)
- Male weight: 15 - 22 g (2)
- Female weight: 14 - 20 g (2)
Royal Society for the Protection of Birds:
American Bird Conservancy:
- To keep eggs warm so that development is possible.
- Having only one mate during a breeding season, or throughout the breeding life of a pair.
- Describes an animal, a pair of animals or a colony that occupies and defends an area.
IUCN Red List (February, 2011)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (2004) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 9: Cotingas to Pipits and Wagtails. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
BTO BirdFacts - Grey wagtail (February, 2011)
- Perrins, C. (2009) The Encyclopedia of Birds. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
- Peterson, R.T., Mountfort, G. and Hollom, P.A.D. (1993) Collins Field Guide: Birds of Britain and Europe. Harper Collins Publishers, London.
RSPB - Grey wagtail (February, 2011)
BirdGuides - Grey wagtail (February, 2011)
- Burfield, I. and van Bommel, F. (2004) Birds in Europe: Population Estimates, Trends and Conservation Status. BirdLife International, Cambridge, UK.
BirdLife International (February, 2011)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Grey wagtail biology
The grey wagtail feeds mainly on a variety of insects (7). Its prey is usually caught from shallow water or on the ground while walking or running, or occasionally after sallies into the air from a perch hanging over water (2). Whilst feeding, the grey wagtail fervently wags its long tail in a territorial display to other wagtails that a particular stretch of water is occupied (7).
In Europe, the grey wagtail breeds from the end of March to August, with most birds breeding from April onwards. At this time it is highly territorial and defends a stretch of water near to its nest that may measure as long as 1,000 metres. A monogamous species, pair bonds are formed with male courtship displays involving a parachuting flight, in which the male descends from a tree with the wings lowered and spread, tail depressed and the yellow rump feathers puffed, singing continuously until it reaches the ground. The cup-shaped nest is built by both the male and female grey wagtail, and placed on a rock ledge, in a crevice in a river bank, or often on a ledge in a wall, under a bridge or in a drainpipe. Three to seven eggs are laid, and are incubated by both adults for 11 to 13 days. The chicks are fed by both adults for the 11 to 13 days that they are in the nest and for 2 to 3 weeks after they fledge. Often the male grey wagtail cares for the fledglings alone, as the female may lay a second clutch (2).Top
Grey wagtail range
A widespread species, the grey wagtail is found across much of northern Africa, Europe and Asia, ranging from western Europe to the Far East. Some populations are migratory and travel southwards after the breeding season, such as those populations breeding in central and northern Asia, which winter in north and north-eastern Africa (2).Top
Grey wagtail habitat
The grey wagtail is found around fast-flowing mountain streams, often in forested areas, as well as lowland watercourses such as canals and rivers. Outside of the breeding season it is found in a greater variety of habitats, including farmlands, forested tracks, plantations and even town centres (2) (6) (7).Top
Grey wagtail status
The grey wagtail is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Grey wagtail threats
A wide-ranging and common species, the grey wagtail is not currently considered at risk of extinction. Its range has gradually increased over the past 150 years, as it has taken advantage of artificial wetlands for feeding, and buildings and bridges for nesting (2). In Europe, which comprises around a quarter of its global breeding range, the population was estimated at around 740,000 breeding pairs in 1994, and its populations there are thought to be largely stable or slightly increasing (8). However, local populations are vulnerable to extreme weather and can decline rapidly after prolonged periods of severe cold weather (2) (6).Top
Grey wagtail conservation
In the absence of any major threats to the grey wagtail, it has not been the target of any known specific conservation measures (9).Top
Find out more
Find out more about bird conservation:
More information on the grey wagtail and other bird species:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.