Saturday 15 June
Grey-sided thrush (Turdus feae)
Grey-sided thrush fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Grey-sided thrush description
A bird with an unremarkable appearance, the grey-sided thrush (Turdus feae) has warm brown plumage on its back which, as its name suggests, shades to grey on the sides and pales even further towards the belly (2). The male grey-sided thrush has white streaks above and below each eye, a black upper bill, a yellowish lower bill and brownish-yellow legs (3). The female grey-sided thrush differs by having a whiter lower belly and a white throat with dark streaks on either side (2). Juvenile grey-sided thrushes are similar in appearance to females except for the pale streaks on either side of the head (3).
The call of the grey-sided thrush is a thin ‘zeeee’ or ‘sieee’ (2).
- Length: 24 cm (2)
Grey-sided thrush biology
The grey-sided thrush forages for insects and berries on the ground or less commonly in the trees, often in the company of the eyebrowed thrush (Turdus obscurus). It is also thought to feed on nectar from the flowers of the shingle tree (Acrocarpus fraxinifolius) (3).
The breeding season of the grey-sided thrush is from May to September. The males arrive at the breeding grounds first, establishing territories before the females arrive (4). After mating, the grey-sided thrush collects wet mud and clay from streams to build a bowl-shaped nest, which is normally positioned 1 to 1.5 metres up a small tree surrounded by dense vegetation (3) (4). The female grey-sided thrush generally lays 4 or 5 eggs and both the male and female incubate the eggs until they hatch 14 days later. The new-born chicks will be dependent on their parents for the first 12 to 14 days of life (3).
After the breeding season, the grey-sided thrush begins its lengthy migration southwards, arriving on its wintering grounds in October or November (4).Top
Grey-sided thrush range
During the breeding season, the grey-sided thrush occurs only in a relatively small mountainous region of north-east China. During winter, it occupies a much larger area, and can be found in north-east India, Myanmar, northwest Thailand and Laos (2).Top
Grey-sided thrush habitat
The grey-sided thrush breeds in the mountains, between 1,000 and 1,900 metres above sea level, in oak and pine forests with a temperate climate. During the winter months it is found in evergreen forest at altitudes ranging between 1,500 and 2,600 metres (2).Top
Grey-sided thrush status
The grey-sided thrush is classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Grey-sided thrush threats
Habitat loss in both its breeding and non-breeding range is the greatest threat to the grey-sided thrush. The breeding region in northern China is one of the most densely human-populated regions in the world, and as a result has had most of its natural forests cleared for agricultural land or timber production (4). The forests in the non-breeding regions, such as those in Thailand, have also been reduced in size due to wood collection, burning and agriculture (2) (3).
Capture of the grey-sided thrush for the wild bird trade and for food may also pose a threat (4).Top
Grey-sided thrush conservation
The grey-sided thrush has been recorded in several protected areas throughout its range, including the Pangquangou National Nature Reserve and Baihuashan Nature Reserve in China, Natma Taung National Park in Myanmar and the Suthep-Pui National park in Thailand (2). It is also legally protected in Thailand (4).
Several conservation actions for the grey-sided thrush have been proposed by BirdLife International, including developing forest management regimes in protected areas where the grey-sided thrush occurs. It has also been recommended that the Pangquangou National Nature Reserve should be extended, and that the Lao Ling and Baihuashan Nature Reserves should be more strongly protected. In addition, the grey-sided thrush should be listed as a protected species in China, which may help protect it from the threat of capture (2).Top
Find out more
Learn more about bird conservation:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
- Evergreen forest
- Forest consisting mainly of evergreen trees, which retain leaves all year round. This is in contrast to deciduous trees, which completely lose their leaves for part of the year.
- Keep warm so that development is possible.
- Areas occupied and defended by an animal, a pair of animals or a colony.
IUCN Red List (November, 2010)
BirdLife International (November, 2010)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliot, A. and Christie, D. (2005) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 10: Cuckoo-Shrikes to Thrushes. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
- BirdLife International (2001) Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book. BirdLife International, Cambridge, UK.
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.