Saturday 15 June
Grey petrel (Procellaria cinerea)
Grey petrel fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Grey petrel description
Despite being called petrels, Procellaria species are thought to be more closely related to Calonectris shearwaters than to other petrels (4). Indeed, grey petrels resemble the larger shearwaters in their relatively bulky bodies (5). The crown, wings, back and tail are a dark ash gray colour, while the cheeks and the sides and nape of the neck are pale grey (2). By contrast, the throat, chest and abdomen are white (2).
- Puffin gris.
- Pardela Gris.
- Length: 48 cm (2)
Grey petrel biology
The grey petrel breeds in colonies, making its nest in burrows (8). The breeding ecology of this little understood, winter breeding bird was studied on the Kerguelen Archipelago, where adults were recorded to mate in February (9). A single egg would be laid in early April, and hatching took place in late May to early June (9). The fledging period of 120 to 160 days is the longest known among the petrels, with a long fledging period being particularly associated with southern winter breeding species (9).
Grey petrels forage in sub-Antarctic waters for squid, fish and crustaceans (6), and can dive to depths of up to 10 m by using their wings underwater (7). With an ability to dive so deep, these inquisitive birds are particularly attracted to food scraps around fishing boats (7).Top
Grey petrel range
A circumpolar sub-Antarctic species (6) that breeds on islands in the Pacific, Atlantic and Indian Oceans (7). These include Gough Island and the Tristan da Cunha group (St Helena, UK), Prince Edward and Marion islands (South Africa), Crozet, Kerguelen and Amsterdam islands (French Southern Territories), and Campbell and the Antipodes islands (New Zealand) (3). The bird was previously driven to extinction on Macquarie Island (Australia) but has recently recolonised (3). Gough and Antipodes are believed to support the bulk of the current population (3).Top
Grey petrel habitatTop
Grey petrel statusTop
Grey petrel threats
Sadly, the grey petrel is a frequent victim of long-line fishing (7). In New Zealand waters, this petrel is the most frequently killed species by tuna-longline fisheries, with around 45,000 birds thought to be caught in the last 20 years (3). Substantial incidental mortality has also been recorded in fisheries off Australia, and it may be caught in significant numbers in international waters in the southern Indian Ocean, for which little seabird bycatch information exists (3). This species is particularly vulnerable to such dangers because of its attraction to food scraps around fishing boats (7). An additional serious threat comes from introduced predators on the breeding islands, such as cats and black rats (Rattus rattus) on Crozet and Kerguelen, brown rats (Rattus norvegicus) on the Campbell Islands and, until their fairly recent eradication, cats on Marion Island (3). Prioir to its successful recolonisation, the bird’s extinction on Macquarie Island was probably the result of predation by cats, weka (Gallirallus australis) and brown rats (R. norvegicus). Cats are also responsible for its near extinction on Amsterdam Island (3). Recently there has been serious concern that introduced house mice (Mus musculus) on Gough Island may be preying upon the eggs and chicks of this species. The mice have already had a significant impact on the breeding success of other threatened birds on the island (3). Population trends have not been quantified, but this species has clearly suffered a historic reduction in numbers and could be continuing suffer severe declines as the result of these combined threats (3).Top
Grey petrel conservation
The grey petrel is listed on Appendix II of the Convention on the Conservation of Migratory Species (CMS), which states that these species would significantly benefit from international cooperation (10). It is also on Annex 1 of the Agreement on the Conservation of Albatrosses and Petrels (ACAP), which seeks to coordinate activity to mitigate known threats to albatrosses and petrels (11). Additionally, The Royal Forest and Bird Protection Society (BirdLife International partner in New Zealand) is developing a proposal for a national network of open-ocean marine reserves that protect albatrosses and petrels at sea, as well as their feeding grounds (12). There is a pressing need to collect more information on the grey petrel, especially the impact of mouse predation on Gough Island, which could result in its reclassification as Threatened (3). Hopefully, such reclassification would help raise awareness of the plight of this magnificent, soaring seabird, and encourage greater conservation efforts to help save it from yet further local extinctions.Top
Find out more
To learn more about the grey petrel visit:
- BirdLife International:
Authenticated (15/12/08) by Ross Wanless and Andrea Angel, Percy Fitzpatrick Institute of African Ornithology.
- In the fishing industry, the part of the catch made up of non-target species.
- Inhabiting the open oceans.
- IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (December, 2008)
- Aves de Chile (December, 2008)
- BirdLife International (December, 2008)
- Hunter, C., Fletcher, D. and Scofield, P. (2001) Preliminary modelling of black petrels (Procellaria parkinsoni) to assess population status. DOC Science Internal Series 2, 2: 1 - 42.
- Ocean Wanderers (December, 2008)
- Pterodroma Pelagics (December, 2008)
- Albatross Encounter (December, 2008)
- Australian Government: Department of the Environment and Heritage (December, 2008)
- Zotier, R. (1990) Breeding ecology of a subantarctic winter breeder: The grey petrel Procellaria cinerea on Kerguelen Islands. Emu, 90(3): 180 - 184.
- Convention on Migratory Species (CMS) (December, 2008)
- Agreement on the Conservation of Albatrosses and Petrels (ACAP) (December, 2008)
- Save the Albatross (December, 2008)
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.