Sunday 19 May
Grey-necked rockfowl (Picathartes oreas)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Grey-necked rockfowl fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Grey-necked rockfowl description
A member of the old world flycatcher family, the grey-necked rockfowl has no feathers on its brightly coloured head, which is violet at the front, red at the back, and has black side patches. The upperparts and the throat are slate grey, and the underparts are pale orange. The rockfowl is slender with a long neck, tail and legs. The bill is crow-like and the feet are strong for hopping (4). The wings can be black, brown or dark grey, and the tail feathers are grey (2).
- Also known as
- grey-necked picathartes, red-headed rockfowl.
- Picatharte à cou gris, Picatharte à tête rouge, Picatharte du Cameroun.
- Cuervo Calvo de Cuello Gris, Picatartes Cuelligris.
- Length: 35 cm (2)
BirdLife International’s World Bird Database:
- A group of organisms living together, individuals in the group are not physiologically connected and may not be related, such as a colony of birds. Another meaning refers to organisms, such as bryozoans, which are composed of numerous genetically identical modules (also referred to as zooids or ‘individuals’), which are produced by budding and remain physiologically connected.
IUCN Red List (November, 2004)
- Erritzoe, J. (1993) The Birds of CITES and how to identify them. The Lutterworth Press, Cambridge.
CITES (November, 2004)
Fact Index (November, 2004)
Earthwatch (November, 2004)
BirdLife (November, 2004)
UNEP-WCMC (November, 2004)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Grey-necked rockfowl biology
A non-migratory bird, the grey-necked rockfowl flies only short distances, preferring to hop along the rocky forest floor between trees, where it picks up insects, molluscs, frogs and lizards to eat, as well as feeding on passing ant columns (4). Whilst the bird is silent when foraging, it has a breathy shisss call as well as other clucks and clicks (6).
Mud nests are often built in colonies within caves or on cliffs surrounded by vegetation (5). Two eggs are laid per clutch (4). Little is known of the reproductive biology of this extremely elusive bird (6).Top
Grey-necked rockfowl range
The grey-necked rockfowl is found in southern Cameroon, south-western Gabon, north-western Equatorial Guinea, north-western Congo and on Bioko Island. Whilst the range covers 314,000 km², it is known to be highly fragmented with a population of 2,500 to 10,000 (5).Top
Grey-necked rockfowl habitat
Inhabiting sub-tropical and tropical forests, this species has very specific nesting site requirements (1). Nests are built on cliffs or in caves with overhanging rocks above for shelter from the rain and a sheer drop beneath for protection from predators (4).Top
Grey-necked rockfowl statusTop
Grey-necked rockfowl threats
Habitat loss and degradation pose a major threat to this species, especially as its range is becoming increasingly fragmented (1). Studies of a Cameroon reserve have revealed that cocoa, coffee and subsistence plots are impinging on the forest, and hunting continues despite its ban. Mining operations and the possible routing of a trans-African highway are current threats (7). The lack of breeding sites, as well as cannibalism and predation of young contribute to poor breeding success for the grey-necked rockfowl (6).Top
Grey-necked rockfowl conservation
The grey-necked rockfowl is found in reserves throughout its range (6), where it is protected from hunting, and its habitat is protected from logging and increasing agricultural development (7). Indeed, in some reserves, guard posts have been set up to deter poachers and illegal loggers (7). Proposed conservation management includes surveys to establish the population density in suitable habitats, as well as genetic studies to assess the size of the breeding population and the degree of inbreeding as a result of range fragmentation (6).Top
Find out more
For further information on this species see:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.