Tuesday 18 June
Grey-legged night monkey (Aotus griseimembra)
Grey-legged night monkey fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Grey-legged night monkey description
The grey-legged night monkey belongs to the nocturnal primate genus Aotus, which is also one of the most widespread primate genera in the neotropics. This species is a relatively small monkey, and there are no differences in appearance between males and females. This monkey has a slightly astonished look due to its large eyes, but unlike many nocturnal species, the eyes do not shine in torch light. This is because they do not have a ‘tapetum lucidum’ – the reflective layer behind the retina of night-time animals that enhances the amount of light they can receive. The lack of this layer betrays the grey-legged night monkey’s relatively recent evolutionary split from diurnal monkeys. The coat is thick and two-tone; the tips of the fur are greyish-brown with much lighter bases on the back (3), and pale yellow or orange on the underside (4). The face has white patches above and below the eyes, the cheeks are grey and there is a thin grey stripe down the centre of the forehead. The thick tail is only a little shorter than the body and acts to balance the monkey when walking on all fours along branches. The fingers have true nails and obvious pads to aid grip (3).
- Also known as
- grey-handed night monkey, yellow-bellied night monkey.
- Aotus lemurinus griseimembra.
- Mico De Noche Caribeño. Top
- Active during the day.
- The state of being pregnant; the period from conception to birth.
- Inbreeding depression
- The decreased vigour in terms of growth, survival or fertility that follows one or more generations of interbreeding between closely related individuals.
- Having only one mate during a breeding season, or throughout the breeding life of a pair.
- Active at night.
- Primary forest
- Forest that has remained undisturbed for a long time and has reached a mature condition.
- Secondary forest
- Regenerating forest that has not yet reached the mature state of primary forest.
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
- Area occupied and defended by an animal, a pair of animals or a colony.
IUCN Red List (January, 2009)
- Richardson, M. (2006) Pers. comm.
MFOUs and Night Monkeys: Paternal care in Aotus sp. By Jonathan Greenberg (April, 2006)
Primate Info Net (April, 2006)
The Primata (April, 2006)
- Herrera, S., Perlaza, B.L., Bonelo, A. and Arevalo-Herrera, M. (2002) Aotus monkeys: their great value for anti-malaria vaccines and drug testing. International Journal of Parasitology, 32(13): 1625 - 35.
- Defler, T.R., Rodríguez-M, J.V. and Hernández-Camacho, J.I. (2003) Conservation Priorities for Colombian Primates. Primate Conservation, 19: 10 - 18.
CITES (April, 2006)
The Nature Conservancy (May, 2008)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Grey-legged night monkey biology
With unusually small territories for their size, grey-legged night monkeys are relatively sedentary primates, but will defend their range with vigour. Males display and call to intruders, particularly during the breeding seasons, and mark their territory by rubbing a gland at the base of the tail to release a brown, oily and smelly substance. However, although this species is highly monogamous, and exists usually in pairs with up to three dependent young, aggregations of these family units have been seen together, both feeding and sleeping, numbering up to around 30 individuals (3).
Each female will only give birth once a year after a gestation of about 130 days. A single infant is born and is lavished with parental care. However, the mother will only have contact with the infant to suckle it. The male is responsible for carrying, defending, playing with and instructing the young, and the mother will actively pull an infant off her and bite it should it try to clamber aboard. The young stay with their parents for two or three years, after which time they become temporarily nomadic as they search for a mate (3). Both males and females urinate on their hands and rub it on branches in order to track down a mate and two individuals will sniff each other for an extended period upon meeting (5).
The grey-legged night monkey feeds most on moonlit nights, leaving the sleeping sites shortly after sunset and returning before sunrise (4). It takes fruits, insects and leaves for much of the year, but during July and August when most foods are scarce, it will mainly eat nectar (3). Night monkeys are extremely efficient at snatching insects from leaves, branches (3), and even out of the air with lightening speed (4). They may also feed occasionally on bats, small birds, eggs and lizards. They are rarely preyed upon, but potential predators include cats and large owls, who would likely only manage an infant (3).Top
Grey-legged night monkey rangeTop
Grey-legged night monkey habitat
Preferring older, undisturbed forests with high species diversity, the grey-legged night monkey is found only in primary forest and very old secondary forest, but never in young secondary forest (4). Their nest sites are inconspicuous to reduce the threat of predation. They are commonly found in holes in hollow trees, sometimes in cohabitation with bats, as well as in dense vine tangles (3).Top
Grey-legged night monkey status
The grey-legged night monkey is classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Grey-legged night monkey threats
Being nocturnal not only reduces the threat of natural predation but also significantly protects the grey-legged night monkey from hunting by humans. Whilst many monkey species are killed and captured for sport, food, ‘traditional medicine’ and to become pets, night monkeys’ reclusiveness provides them with some sanctuary. Nonetheless, they are not entirely safe from human interference as they are the best primate model for medical research into malarial vaccines. Many humans are infected with, and die from, malaria each year. This species is particularly suited to malarial research due to its resistance, to both forms of malaria-causing Plasmodium parasites, and the similarity of its immune system with that of humans. It is also used to test anti-malarial drugs (6). There is much controversy as to whether it is justifiable to continue taking this threatened species from the wild for the protection of humans, and whilst it can be bred in captivity, individuals are occasionally taken from the wild to prevent inbreeding depression in captive populations (4).
Habitat destruction and disturbance are also threats, but the relatively high level of isolation in Colombia’s forests affords it some protection (7).Top
Grey-legged night monkey conservation
The listing of the grey-legged night monkey on Appendix II of the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Fauna and Flora has placed limitations on the numbers allowed to be exported from Colombia to countries conducting medical research. Whilst this has implications on the efficiency and value of medical research into malaria vaccines, it may simply result in the development of malaria research facilities in Colombia, thereby preventing the need for export of grey-legged night monkeys, but continuing their removal from the wild (6) (8).
Colombia was the subject of a debt-for-nature swap coordinated by the WWF and The Nature Conservancy, and using funds from the United States Government and the Global Conservation Fund. Millions of U.S. dollars will be released to five conservation sites in Colombia over a 12-year period, in return for the cancellation of a large amount of national debt. This scheme prevents the inevitable loss of funding for environmental projects that occurs as governments slip further into debt, and puts the funds back into environmental enhancement programs, such as the creation of protected areas (9).Top
Find out more
For further information on debt-for-nature swaps see:Top
Authenticated (31/05/2006) by Matt Richardson, independent primatologist and writer.Top
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.