Grey-hooded sunbird (Aethopyga primigenia)

loading
Grey-hooded sunbird perched on branch
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Grey-hooded sunbird fact file

Grey-hooded sunbird description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAves
OrderPasseriformes
FamilyNectariniidae
GenusAethopyga (1)

Information on the grey-hooded sunbird is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Aethopyga primigenius.
Top

Grey-hooded sunbird status

Classified as Near Threatened (NT) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Near Threatened

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: arkive@wildscreen.org.uk
Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (April, 2009)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org/
X
Close

Image credit

Grey-hooded sunbird perched on branch  
Grey-hooded sunbird perched on branch

© Leif Gabrielsen

Leif Gabrielsen
http://www.aves.no

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Grey-hooded sunbird (Aethopyga primigenia) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

This species is featured in:

This species is affected by global climate change. To learn about climate change and the species that are affected, visit our climate change pages.

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog