Wednesday 15 May
Grey-headed fish eagle (Ichthyophaga ichthyaetus)
Grey-headed fish eagle fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Grey-headed fish eagle description
The grey-headed fish eagle is a striking bird and an impressive hunter, with a relatively small head, longish neck and a powerful, grey beak. The plumage is brownish-grey on the upperparts and white below (2) (3). It has relatively short legs, a rounded tail, sandy-yellow eyes, and long, black talons. The female grey-headed fish eagle is usually larger and heavier than the male (2) (3) (5), and juveniles can be recognised by the white belly mottled with brown (2) (3).
The grey-headed fish eagle is sometimes mistaken for the lesser fishing eagle (Ichthyophaga humilis); however, the grey-headed fish eagle can be distinguished by its darker, duskier plumage and its tail, of which the last two-thirds of the tail are white, compared to the lesser fishing eagle which has a darker tail with no obvious white banding (2) (3).
The calls of the grey-headed fish eagle include loud gurgles to the tune of awh-awhr and chee-warr repeated five to six times, and owlish oo-wooks. Somewhat disturbingly for other jungle inhabitants, the vocal range of this bird also includes a high-pitched scream (3).
- Also known as
- Grey-headed fish-eagle, grey-headed fishing eagle.
- Pigarguillo Común.
- Length: 61 - 75 cm (2)
- Male wingspan: 42 - 45.5 cm (3)
- Female wingspan: 44.5 - 51.8 cm (3)
- Male weight: 1.6 kg (3)
- Female weight: 2.3 - 3.7 kg (3)
The Peregrine Fund:
Eagle Conservation Alliance:
- BirdLife International:
- The act of incubating eggs, that is, keeping them warm so that development is possible.
IUCN Red List (May, 2010)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (1994) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: New World Vultures to Guineafowl. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
- Ferguson-Lees, J. and Christie, D.A. (2001) Raptors of the World. Christopher Helm, London.
CITES (June, 2010)
- Smythies, B.E. (1981) The Birds of Borneo. The Sabah Society and the Malaysian Nature Society, Kota Kinabalu and Kuala Lumpur.
BirdLife International (May, 2010)
- Tingay, R.E, Nicoll, M.A.C. and Visal, S. (2006) Status and distribution of the grey-headed fish-eagle (Ichthyophaga ichthyaetus) in the Prek Toal core area of Tonle Sap Lake, Cambodia. Journal of Raptor Research, 40: 277-283.
- Nicoll, M.A.C. (2010) Pers. comm.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Grey-headed fish eagle biology
True to its name, the grey-headed fish eagle feeds primarily on fish, but it will also take other prey, including reptiles, depending on local availability. To hunt for its fish prey, this eagle will usually perch on bare branches overlooking a body of water, before executing a short flight to snatch its prey once observed near or at the surface. Should the fish eagle’s catch be too big and heavy to be flown off, it will drag its prey onto the bank (2) (3) (5) (7).
The breeding season of the grey-headed fish eagle generally takes place between November and May. During this period, the grey-headed fish eagle is known to be rather noisy, often calling out at night (2) (3).The nest, which is constructed from sticks and lined with green leaves, is usually reused for several years in succession, and can be up to 1.5 metres wide and 2 metres deep. The nest is situated high up in the trees, (between 10 and 30 metres), and always near water. Usually one or two, occasionally three, pure white eggs are laid per mating couple. Incubation of the eggs is undertaken by both the male and female (2) (3) (5), and is likely to last between 45 to 50 days (8).Top
Grey-headed fish eagle range
The range of the grey-headed fish eagle extends from India, Nepal, Sri Lanka, east through Southeast Asia, to the Philippines and Sulawesi (2).Top
Grey-headed fish eagle habitat
This bird is mostly found in lowland forests up to elevations of 1,525 metres, near large, slow-flowing bodies of water (such as lakes, reservoirs, and streams), as well as in estuaries and along the coast (2) (5) (6).Top
Grey-headed fish eagle statusTop
Grey-headed fish eagle threats
Although not currently considered to be threatened with extinction, the population of grey-headed fish eagles is declining – the result of numerous and varied threats. The loss of suitable wetland habitat, over-fishing, and pollution result in a loss of nesting sites and reduced food supply. In addition, the construction of dams on the Mekong River is likely to affect the flood regime of the Tonle Sap lake, negatively affecting the grey-headed fish eagle population residing there (6) (7).Top
Grey-headed fish eagle conservation
Although there are no active conservation measures currently in place for the grey-headed fish eagle, there is an annual monitoring programme for the breeding population in a protected area at the Tonle Sap lake in Cambodia, which has been conducted each year since 2006. The programme provides baseline information on the ecology of the species and the status and distribution of the breeding population (7). A number of conservation actions have also been recommended; these include protecting areas known to be important to the species and carrying out awareness campaigns to encourage local people to protect both the grey-headed fish eagle and its wetland habitat (6).Top
Find out more
To learn about the conservation of birds of prey see:
For more information on this and other bird species please see:
Authenticated (06/09/10) by Dr Malcolm Nicoll, Centre for Agri-Environmental Research (CAER), Department of Agriculture, The University of Reading.
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.