Sunday 19 May
Grey-headed antbird (Myrmeciza griseiceps)
Grey-headed antbird fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Grey-headed antbird description
A rare inhabitant of forest understorey in Peru and Ecuador, the grey-headed antbird (Myrmeciza griseiceps) is named for its grey head and neck. The plumage on the back of the grey-headed antbird is olive-brown, apart from a large white patch (2) (3).
The male and female grey-headed antbird differ in appearance. The breast and lower throat of the male grey-headed antbird are black and the rest of the underparts are grey, while the female grey-headed antbird typically has a pale grey throat and breast (3) (4). The female can also be distinguished from the male by its paler grey head and neck (3).
The song of the grey-headed antbird is a simple, short, descending trill, and it also gives a nasal, querulous ‘scree-squirt’ call when foraging (3).
- Also known as
- gray-headed antbird.
- Length: 13.5 - 14 cm (2)
BirdLife International - Grey-headed antbird:
Neotropical Birds Online - Gray-headed antbird:
The Nature Conservancy - Peru:
- Cloud forest
- A tropical mountain forest, with a high incidence of cloud cover throughout the year.
- Deciduous forest
- Forest consisting mainly of deciduous trees, which shed their leaves at the end of the growing season.
- Animals with no backbone, such as insects, worms and spiders.
- Semi-deciduous forest
- Forest consisting mainly of semi-deciduous trees, which lose their foliage for only a very short period.
- Small feathers concealing the bases of larger primary feathers on the wings.
IUCN Red List (November, 2010)
BirdLife International (November, 2010)
- Ridgely, R.S. and Tudor, G. (1994) The Birds of South America, Volume 11: The Suboscine Passerines. The University of Texas Press, Austin.
- Schulenberg, T.S., Stotz, D.F., Lane, D.F., O’Neill, J.P. and Parker III, T.A. (2007) Birds of Peru. Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersey.
- Stattersfield, A. (2000) Threatened Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona and BirdLife International, Cambridge.
- Ridgely, R.S. and Tudor, G. (2009) Field Guide to the Songbirds of South America: The Passerines. University of Texas Press, Austin, Texas.
- Parker III, T.A., Schulenberg, T.S., Kessler, M. and Wust, W.H. (1995) Natural history and conservation of the endemic avifauna in north-west Peru. Bird Conservation International, 5: 201-231.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Grey-headed antbird biology
Little is known about the biology of the grey-headed antbird. Two juvenile grey-headed antbirds were observed in June, suggesting that this species nests between January and May, during the wet season. This is supported by observations that the grey-headed antbird is much more vocal during the wet season (2). Antbirds (species in the Thamnophilidae family) typically construct cup-shaped nests (6).
The diet of the grey-headed antbird has not been studied, but it is believed to eat invertebrates (2). It forages in dense vegetation and vine tangles in the forest understorey, either in pairs or a small family group, often within a mixed flock with other bird species (2) (4).Top
Grey-headed antbird range
The grey-headed antbird is found on the Pacific slope of the Andes in southwest Ecuador and northwest Peru (5).Top
Grey-headed antbird habitatTop
Grey-headed antbird status
The grey-headed antbird is classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Grey-headed antbird threats
The already small grey-headed antbird population is believed to be declining rapidly due to habitat loss and degradation (2).
As a result of logging and agricultural conversion (2), much of the forest in northwest Peru and southwest Ecuador has been reduced to small, scattered fragments of forest surrounded by croplands and pasture (7).
The remaining patches of forest are threatened by intense grazing and trampling by goats, cattle and other livestock, which severely damages the understorey inhabited by the grey-headed antbird (2) (3).
In addition, the Chusquea bamboo favoured by the grey-headed antbird is harvested for use as pack-animal food, adding to the degradation of this species’ habitat (2).Top
Grey-headed antbird conservation
The grey-headed antbird occurs in two protected areas, the El Tundo Nature Reserve in Ecuador (5) and the Bosque Nacional de Tumbes, which is the largest remaining tract of forest in north-western Peru (7).
No specific conservation measures are currently in place for this scarce species, but it has been recommended that a fence should be erected around El Tundo Nature Reserve to exclude livestock (2).
It has also been proposed that areas of suitable habitat should be surveyed for the grey-headed antbird (2). In addition, further research into the grey-headed antbird’s association with bamboo should be undertaken, to determine the importance of bamboo to this species’ conservation (2).Top
Find out more
Find out more about the grey-headed antbird and its conservation:
Find out about conservation in Peru:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.