Tuesday 21 May
Grey-headed albatross (Thalassarche chrysostoma)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Grey-headed albatross fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Grey-headed albatross description
This medium-sized albatross possesses a distinctive combination of a grey head and neck, black bill, dark grey back and tail and a white breast. The underwing is white, but with black on the leading edge. One of the grey-headed albatross’ most distinguishing features is its black bill, which has bright yellow ridges along the top and bottom edges, ending in a pink tip (5). Additionally, a white crescent exists behind the eye. Juveniles have a predominantly black bill and head, a darker nape than adults, indistinct white eyebrows and virtually no white on the underwing (2).
- Albatros à tête grise.
Grey-headed albatross biology
Grey-headed albatrosses normally breed every two years; if a chick is successfully reared the parents will not breed the following year. The nest is made of a cone of mud lined with grasses and all albatrosses lay only one egg. The egg is laid in mid-October and hatches during December. The male performs almost all of the incubation, which he carries out for the first 70 days. The chick takes three to four days to chip out of the egg and is then guarded for approximately three weeks. Most young depart from their natal nest the following May. The youngest recorded breeding bird was seven, and these birds can live to at least 36 years old (3).
This albatross feeds while on the sea surface and, even during breeding seasons when restricted by parental duties, undertakes marathon feeding trips, travelling up to 13,000 km on a single feeding flight (3) (6). The diet consists of fish, squid and crustaceans; although young seem to be fed mainly lampreys by their parents (3).Top
Grey-headed albatross range
The grey-headed albatross breeds on sub-Antarctic islands along with black-browed albatross (6). The main populations are in the South Atlantic Sector of the Southern Ocean (3), but there are colonies in Diego Ramirez and Islas Ildefonso south of Chile, South Georgia in the South Atlantic, Prince Edward, Crozet and Kerguelen groups in the South Indian Ocean, Macquarie Island south of Australia, and Campbell Island south of New Zealand (5). Found in colder waters during the summer, this species moves northward into the subtropics during the southern winter. These birds have been recorded to circumnavigate the globe, sometimes twice, when they are not breeding (7).Top
Grey-headed albatross habitatTop
Grey-headed albatross statusTop
Grey-headed albatross threats
This species is in sharp decline in all monitored populations, with an estimated overall decrease of 48% over three generations (90 years). As with many other albatross species, this decline is largely owing to mortality on longline fisheries (1). In Australian waters up to approximately 400 individuals (over 80% juvenile) were killed annually between 1989 and 1995 by Japanese longliners. In the Indian Ocean an estimated 10,000-20,000 albatrosses, mainly the grey-headed albatross, were killed in 1997 and 1998 by illegal or unregulated fishing for Patagonian toothfish (Dissostichus eleginoides). In contrast, the long-term decline at Cambell appears to be caused predominantly by environmental factors, with rising sea-surface temperatures thought to be causing food shortages (7). Squid fisheries may also impact on populations in some areas (3).Top
Grey-headed albatross conservation
The grey-headed albatross is listed on Appendix II on the Convention on the Conservation of Migratory Species (CMS), which states that these species would significantly benefit from international cooperation (4). It is also on Annex 1 of the Agreement on the Conservation of Albatrosses and Petrels (ACAP), which seeks to coordinate activity to mitigate known threats to albatrosses (8). Population monitoring and foraging studies are being undertaken at South Georgia, Diego Ramirez, Marion, Macquarie and Cambell Islands. Macquarie and Cambell are World Heritage Sites and the Prince Edward Islands are a special Nature Reserve (7). As with all migratory species, however, it is unlikely that conservation action by one country acting independently of other nations will be fully effective, and clearly international action is required (8). Crucially, progress needs to be made in preventing entanglement in fishing gear and bycatch by longline fisheries if this albatross is to flourish once more.Top
Find out more
For further information on the grey-headed albatross see:
Stattersfield, A.J. and Capper, D.R. (2000) Threatened Species of the World. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona and BirdLife International, Cambridge.Top
AuthenticationThis information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: email@example.comTop
- In the fishing industry, the part of the catch made up of non-target species.
- IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (October, 2005)
- Stattersfield, A.J. and Capper, D.R. (2000) Threatened Species of the World. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona and BirdLife International, Cambridge.
- Australian Government Department of the Environment and Heritage, Australian Antarctic Division (October, 2005)
- Convention on Migratory Species (CMS) (October, 2005)
- Greenpeace.org (October, 2005)
- Birds Australia (October, 2005)
- BirdLife International (October, 2005)
- Agreement on the Conservation of Albatrosses and Petrels (ACAP) (October, 2005)
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.