Tuesday 21 May
Grey-cheeked parakeet (Brotogeris pyrrhoptera)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Grey-cheeked parakeet fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Grey-cheeked parakeet description
A small but rounded, green parakeet with an oversized, pale yellow bill, the grey-cheeked parakeet is in fact mostly green with just a small area of grey on each cheek. It has a blue crown and orange-red patches on the underwings. Immatures have green crowns. In flight it calls with a trilling ‘stleeeet stleeeet’ (2).
- Psittacus pyrrhopterus.
- Catita Macareña, Perico Cachetigris. Top
- BirdLife International:
- Having only one mate during a breeding season, or throughout the breeding life of a pair.
- IUCN Red List (May, 2005)
- BirdLife International (May, 2005)
- Sargatal, J., Elliott, A. and Del Hoyo, J. (1997) Handbook of the Birds of the World – Volume 4: Sandgrouse to cuckoos. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
- CITES (May, 2005)
- CMS (May, 2005)
- Lexicon of Parrots (May, 2005)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Grey-cheeked parakeet biology
Apparently able to breed throughout the year, the grey-cheeked parakeet is monogamous and mainly mates between January and March. It nests in large trees with hollow limbs in which nest-holes are created, but has also been found nesting in old termite mounds. The female lays four to seven eggs and the chicks fledge at around six weeks of age (3).Top
Grey-cheeked parakeet range
This species is found in west and southwest Ecuador and extreme northwest Peru (2).Top
Grey-cheeked parakeet habitat
Inhabits mainly deciduous forests as well as humid evergreen forests, arid scrubland, and semi-open agricultural areas. It is present at altitudes of up to 1,550 m in the south of its range, but only to 300 m in the north (2). It roosts on the branches of medium-sized trees (6).Top
Grey-cheeked parakeet status
The grey-cheeked parakeet is classified as Endangered (EN A2cd) on the IUCN Red List 2004 (1) and is listed on Appendix II of CITES (4). It is also listed on Appendix I of the Convention on Migratory Species (CMS or Bonn Convention) (5).Top
Grey-cheeked parakeet threats
This bird was once abundant but is now only locally common with as few as 15,000 individuals remaining, whilst over 59,000 grey-cheeked parakeets have been reported to have passed through international trade checkpoints. In fact, the caged-bird trade is the greatest threat to the species, with unsustainably high numbers of birds being trapped and removed from the wild. The grey-cheeked parakeet is listed on Appendix II of the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species, but this does not regulate internal trade or trapping within Ecuador and Peru (3).
In addition, the grey-cheeked parakeet is at risk from habitat destruction due to conversion to agricultural land, logging, over-grazing by goats and cattle (2).Top
Grey-cheeked parakeet conservation
International trade in this species is banned in both Ecuador and Peru. It occurs in several protected areas, of which Cerro Blanco Protection Forest, Ecuador, and Tumbes Reserved Zone, Peru, are particularly important and regular population monitoring takes place. The timing of the breeding season has yet to be established, and research will contribute positively to any conservation efforts. Strict bans on collection of the grey-cheeked parakeet and conservation education programmes may prove to be the key to the continuation of this species (2).Top
Find out more
For further information on this species see Del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. & Sargatal, J. (1997) Handbook of the Birds of the World – Volume 4: Sandgrouse to cuckoos. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
For more information on this and other bird species please see:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.