Sunday 19 May
Grey-cheeked crested mangabey (Lophocebus albigena)
Grey-cheeked crested mangabey fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Grey-cheeked crested mangabey description
The grey-cheeked crested mangabey is a large, tree-dwelling monkey, with long limbs, a long, ruffled tail which is longer than its body, and a distinctive mantle of longer, lighter-coloured hair over the neck and shoulders (2) (4) (5). The body is black, with a browner underside (5) (6) (7), while the shoulder mantle varies in colour both between individuals and between locations, ranging from grey to fawn or brown (2) (7). As the common name suggests, the cheeks are usually grey, and the face is black and only very thinly haired. The top of the head bears a tufted crest of longer fur (2) (5) (7). Females are slightly smaller and more slender than males (2) (4), though less noticeably so than in other mangabey species (7) (8). Since facial and visual displays are of limited use in the dense forest canopy, the grey-cheeked crested mangabey relies less on these than other mangabey species, and also lacks the pale upper eyelids which other mangabeys use to enhance facial signals. Instead, the grey-cheeked crested mangabey is highly vocal, communicating with a range of grunts, barks, chuckles, screams, and a distinctive “whoop-gobble” call given by the adult male. This loud call is amplified by specialised air sacs in the male’s throat and clearly advertises the presence and location of his troop (2) (7).
To date, three subspecies of grey-cheeked crested mangabey have been recognised (1) (7), which vary greatly in body and mantle colour, and in the crest of fur on the head (2) (7) (9). However, the taxonomy of the species is currently being revised, and it is likely that the subspecies will be elevated to full species status in the near future, with those in Uganda constituting a fourth species, Lophocebus ugandae (9) (10).
- Also known as
- gray-cheeked mangabey, grey-cheeked mangabey, white-cheeked mangabey.
- Mangabey De Mejillas Grises.
- Male head-body length: 54 - 73 cm (2)
- Female head-body length: 43 - 61 cm (2)
- Tail length: 73 - 100 cm (2)
- Male weight: 6 - 11 kg (2)
- Female weight: 4 - 7 kg (2)
- The meat derived from wildlife of African forests, or ‘bush’.
- The state of being pregnant; the period from conception to birth.
- Animals with no backbone.
- Stage in an animal’s lifecycle after it hatches from the egg. Larvae are typically very different in appearance to adults; they are able to feed and move around but usually are unable to reproduce.
- Montane forest
- Forest occurring in the montane zone, a zone of cool upland slopes below the tree line dominated by large evergreen trees.
- Primary forest
- Forest that has remained undisturbed for a long time and has reached a mature condition.
- Secondary forest
- Forest that has re-grown after a major disturbance, such as fire or timber harvest, but has not yet reached the mature state of primary forest.
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
- The science of classifying organisms, grouping together animals which share common features and are thought to have a common ancestor.
IUCN Red List (January, 2009)
- Kingdon, J. (1997) The Kingdon Field Guide to African Mammals. Academic Press, London.
CITES (January, 2009)
- Macdonald, D.W. (2006) The Encyclopedia of Mammals. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
- Alden, P.C., Estes, R.D., Schlitter, D. and McBride, B. (1996) Collins Guide to African Wildlife. HarperCollins Publishers, London.
- Nowak, R.M. (1991) Walker’s Mammals of the World. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore and London.
Mangabey Species Survival Plan (January, 2009)
- Fleagle, J.G. (1999) Primate Adaptation and Evolution. Second Edition. Academic Press, New York.
- Groves, C.P. (2007) The endemic Uganda mangabey, Lophocebus ugandae, and other members of the albigena-group (Lophocebus). Primate Conservation, 22: 1 - 6.
- Richardson, M. (2009) Pers. comm.
- Poulsen, J.R., Clark, C.J. and Smith, T.B. (2001) Seasonal variation in the feeding ecology of the grey-cheeked mangabey (Lophocebus albigena) in Cameroon. American Journal of Primatology, 54: 91 - 105.
- Poulsen, J.R. and Clark, C.J. (2001) Predation on mammals by the grey-cheeked mangabey Lophocebus albigena. Primates, 42(4): 391 - 394.
- Wolfheim, J.H. (1983) Primates of the World: Distribution, Abundance and Conservation. University of Washington Press, London.
African Convention on the Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources (January, 2009)
UNEP-WCMC: Dja Faunal Reserve, Cameroon (January, 2009)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Grey-cheeked crested mangabey biology
The grey-cheeked crested mangabey usually feeds high in the forest canopy, on a diet of fruit, seeds and nuts, as well as buds, shoots, leaves and flowers (2) (7) (11). Invertebrates, such as ants, ant larvae and caterpillars, are also taken, with individuals often breaking open hollow branches or rotten wood in search of this prey, and adult males have also occasionally been recorded preying on small mammals (11) (12). Large incisors allow the grey-cheeked crested mangabey to crack open hard nuts, and cheek pouches enable food to be collected to be eaten later (4) (7).
Grey-cheeked crested mangabey troops typically average around 15 individuals (5) (8), led by a dominant male (2). Breeding appears to occur year-round (2) (6), with a single young born after a gestation period of nearly six months (2) (4) (5). Female grey-cheeked crested mangabeys show a conspicuous pink sexual swelling when they are ready to mate (2) (7). The lifespan of the grey-cheeked crested mangabey varies according to diet; groups that consistently feed on hard nuts wear their teeth down faster and die sooner than those with softer diets (2). In captivity the grey-cheeked crested mangabey may live for over 32 years (6).Top
Grey-cheeked crested mangabey range
The grey-cheeked crested mangabey is found in central Africa, from Nigeria south to Angola, and east to Uganda, Rwanda and Burundi (1) (2) (7). Lophocebus albigena albigena occurs in southern Cameroon, east to the Central African Republic, and south to northeastern Angola. Lophocebus albigena osmani is found further north, in Cameroon and southeastern Nigeria, and Lophocebus albigena johnstoni is found in Burundi, Democratic Republic of the Congo and Rwanda. The proposed species Lophocebus ugandae is confined to western Uganda (2) (7) (10).Top
Grey-cheeked crested mangabey habitat
Both primary and secondary rainforest, as well as riverine and swamp forest (1) (2) (5). Although mainly a lowland species, the grey-cheeked crested mangabey can also be found in montane forest, at elevations of up to 1,600 metres (1) (2).Top
Grey-cheeked crested mangabey statusTop
Grey-cheeked crested mangabey threats
The grey-cheeked crested mangabey is threatened by habitat loss due to logging and clearing of forests for agriculture (1) (13). Although this species can use secondary forest, it is thought to be mainly dependent on intact primary forest, and may be less adaptable to habitat changes than other forest monkeys (13). Grey-cheeked crested mangabeys are also hunted for bushmeat, particularly in Equatorial Guinea and Cameroon (1) (13), and in Uganda are killed for raiding crops, although this behaviour is only thought to happen in areas where forests have recently been felled (13).Top
Grey-cheeked crested mangabey conservation
The grey-cheeked crested mangabey is listed under Appendix II of the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species (CITES), meaning that international trade in this species should be carefully monitored and controlled (3), and is also listed under Class B of the African Convention on the Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources, which only permits the grey-cheeked crested mangabey to be killed or captured with special authorisation (14). The species also occurs in some protected areas, including Dja Faunal Reserve in Cameroon, a World Heritage Site (13) (15). However, hunting pressure and habitat loss may be resulting in local declines, and the likely upgrading of the subspecies to full species level means that the status and conservation of each form of grey-cheeked crested mangabey needs urgent reassessment (1) (10).Top
Find out more
For more information on mangabeys and their conservation see:
For more information on primate conservation in Cameroon see:
Cameroon Wildlife Aid Fund:
For more information on the bushmeat trade, its problems and solutions, see:
Bushmeat Crisis Task Force:
Authenticated (26/03/09) by Matthew Richardson, primatologist and author.Top
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.