Tuesday 21 May
Grey-backed hawk (Leucopternis occidentalis)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Grey-backed hawk fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Grey-backed hawk description
Like other birds of prey, the grey-backed hawk (Leucopternis occidentalis) is an efficient hunter, possessing a tooth-like ridge on its upper bill, which is used to break the spine of its prey (4). This species can be distinguished by a broad, blackish mantle, which contrasts with the bright white throat, breast and underparts. The head and nape are grey with white streaks, the legs are yellow, and the tail is white, except for a black horizontal band just above the tail tips (2).
The juvenile grey-backed hawk is similar to the adult, except that the mantle is lighter and streaked with brown. The grey-backed hawk produces a distinctive, husky scream, ‘shreeyr’, which is often made repeatedly during flight (2).
- Busardo Dorsigrís, Gavilán Dorsigris.
- Length: 45 - 48 cm (2)
Grey-backed hawk biology
The grey-backed hawk has a varied diet, mainly feeding upon reptiles during the breeding season, but also taking rodents, small birds, amphibians, crabs, earthworms and large insects (2) (5). On average, the grey-backed hawk will tackle prey at least as long as its own body, though it has been observed, on occasion, to take prey almost twice its length (5).
Studies suggest that the grey-backed hawk breeds almost all year round, but most frequently during the rainy season, from January to June. A large nest of up to 79 centimetres in diameter is constructed in the upper canopy of tall trees, in which the female lays a single bluish-white egg. Following the 36-day incubation period, the chick remains in the nest for a further 72 days, by which time it is ready to leave (5).Top
Grey-backed hawk range
The grey-backed hawk is found in scattered sites around western Ecuador and the northwest of Peru (2).Top
Grey-backed hawk habitat
The grey-backed hawk is most commonly found in moist evergreen forest, but may also occupy dry deciduous forest. This species has a preference for the forest edge, and is generally found at elevations between 100 and 1,400 metres, although it has also been observed as high as 2,900 metres (2).Top
Grey-backed hawk statusTop
Grey-backed hawk threats
The forests of western Ecuador are considered to be one of the world’s most threatened ecosystems, and as a result of logging and clearance for agriculture, over 90 percent is now deforested. The impact of this habitat destruction on grey-backed hawk populations has undoubtedly been severe. As western Ecuador becomes increasingly developed and road networks expand, the pressure on this species and its habitat will only increase. Even in the areas where the grey-backed hawk is protected, such as the Mache-Chindul Ecological Reserve, illegal logging and hunting are common (2), and other activities that are detrimental to the bird’s habitat, such as livestock grazing, have been allowed to continue (6).Top
Grey-backed hawk conservation
Although enforcement is severely lacking, populations of the grey-backed hawk residing within conservation areas, such as Machalilla National Park and Mache-Chindul Ecological Reserve in Ecuador, and Tumbes Reserved Zone (a part of the Northwest Peru Biosphere Reserve) in Peru, do at least receive a modicum of protection (2).
Nevertheless, in order to ensure the survival of this species, protection of existing sites must be consolidated, and further surveys of the bird’s population, as well as mapping of its distribution, should be undertaken so that new protected sites can be established (2).Top
Find out more
Find out more about the grey-backed hawk and its conservation:
BirdLife International - Grey-backed hawk:
More information about biodiversity and conservation in western Ecuador:
Conservation International - Tumbes-Chocó-Magdalena:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
- Cold-blooded vertebrates of the class Amphibia, such as frogs or salamanders, which characteristically hatch as aquatic larvae with gills. The larvae then transform into adults with air-breathing lungs.
- Deciduous forest
- Forest consisting mainly of deciduous trees, which shed their leaves at the end of the growing season.
- Evergreen forest
- Forest consisting mainly of evergreen trees, which retain leaves all year round. This is in contrast to deciduous trees, which completely lose their leaves for part of the year.
- The act of incubating eggs; that is, keeping them warm so that development is possible.
- In birds, the wings, shoulder feathers and back, when coloured differently from the rest of the body.
- The back of the neck.
IUCN Red List (October, 2008)
BirdLife International (October, 2008)
CITES (October, 2008)
- Burnie, D. (2001) Animal. Dorling Kindersley, London.
- Vargas, H. (1995) Food Habits, Breeding Biology, and Status of the Gray-backed Hawk (Leucopternis occidentalis) in Western Ecuador. M.Sc. Thesis, Boise State University, Idaho.
World Database on Protected Areas (October, 2008)
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.