Grey-and-chestnut seedeater (Sporophila hypochroma)

loading
Grey-and-chestnut seedeater feeding on the ground
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Grey-and-chestnut seedeater fact file

Grey-and-chestnut seedeater description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAves
OrderPasseriformes
FamilyEmberizidae
GenusSporophila (1)

A slender seed-eating finch species, the grey-and-chestnut seedeater has a two-tone body, with grey upperparts and chestnut-brown underparts. The bill, legs and feet are grey.

Also known as
rufous-rumped seedeater.
Top

Grey-and-chestnut seedeater biology

Although normally active during the day, the male may sing at night during the breeding season, as he tries to attract females and defend his territory. When singing, the male chooses a prominent spot, points his beak vertically and ruffles his feathers. He will also fight with and chase away other males. Whilst thought to be mainly monogamous, grey-and-chestnut seedeaters are known to mate promiscuously when the population is at a high density. Once laying has taken place, pairs remain faithful; the female incubates the eggs alone, but the male joins her in feeding and caring for the nestlings (4).

The grey-and-chestnut seedeater balances on tall grasses to pick seeds from the seed heads, and consumes no other food (4). It forages in mixed-Sporophila-species flocks of up to 600, but usually around 200 individuals (5).

Top

Grey-and-chestnut seedeater range

The grey-and-chestnut seedeater has scattered populations across north and east Bolivia, southwest Brazil, northeast Argentina and Paraguay. The Bolivian birds are resident, but those in the rest of the range are thought to migrate northwards to Brazil for winter (3).

Top

Grey-and-chestnut seedeater habitat

Found in marshes, flooded grasslands, pastures and savanna-like areas. It breeds only in low altitude, seasonally wet grasslands (3).

Top

Grey-and-chestnut seedeater status

The grey-and-chestnut seedeater is classified as Near Threatened (NT) on the IUCN Red List 2004 (1) and is listed on Appendix I of the Convention on Migratory Species (CMS or Bonn Convention) (2).

IUCN Red List species status – Near Threatened

Top

Grey-and-chestnut seedeater threats

The drab colouration of the grey-and-chestnut seedeater does not appear to reduce its allure to the caged-bird trade, in which it is part of a sought-after group of Sporophila species known as the ‘cappuccinos’ (5).The species is additionally at risk from extensive land use changes across its range. Wet grasslands and marshes are subject to afforestation with pine and eucalyptus trees, although these do not grow well in such wet soil. Mechanised agriculture and cattle-grazing are also responsible for its rapid decline (2).

Top

Grey-and-chestnut seedeater conservation

The introduction of a total ban on trapping, trading and keeping of this species, and effective enforcement of this ban is important in safeguarding the long-term future of this species. Further research into the range and population size need to be carried out to elucidate the status of the grey-and-chestnut seedeater each year (5).

View information on this species at the UNEP World Conservation Monitoring Centre.
Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: arkive@wildscreen.org.uk
Top

Glossary

Monogamous
Having only one mate during a breeding season, or throughout the breeding life of a pair.
Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (March, 2005)
    http://www.redlist.org
  2. CMS (March, 2005)
    http://www.cms.int
  3. BirdLife International (March, 2005)
    http://www.birdlife.org/datazone/search/species_search.html?action=SpcHTMDetails.asp&sid=9552&m=0
  4. Olendorf, D., Bock, W.J., Jackson, J.A. and Hutchins, M. (2002) Grizmek’s Animal Life Encyclopedia Volume II: Birds VI. Gale Group, Minnesota.
  5. Anonymous, A. (1995) The Nottingham University Bolivia Project 1994 – A survey of mammals and birds in the Parque Nacional Noel Kempff Mercado. Nottingham University Press, Nottingham.
X
Close

Image credit

Grey-and-chestnut seedeater feeding on the ground  
Grey-and-chestnut seedeater feeding on the ground

© Arthur Grosset

Arthur Grosset
arthur@arthurgrosset.com
http://www.arthurgrosset.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Grey-and-chestnut seedeater (Sporophila hypochroma) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog