Grewcock’s sportive lemur (Lepilemur grewcockorum)

loading
Grewcock's sportive lemur in tree hole
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Grewcock’s sportive lemur fact file

Grewcock’s sportive lemur description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassMammalia
OrderPrimates
FamilyLepilemuridae
GenusLepilemur

Information on Grewcock’s sportive lemur is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Lepilemur grewcocki.
Top

Grewcock’s sportive lemur status

Classified as Data Deficient (DD) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Data Deficient

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: arkive@wildscreen.org.uk
Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (June, 2009)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Grewcock's sportive lemur in tree hole  
Grewcock's sportive lemur in tree hole

© Nick Garbutt / Indri Images

Nick Garbutt / Indri Images
Fell Side Cottage
3 Lime Street
Shap
Penrith
Cumbria
CA10 3PQ
United Kingdom
Tel: +44 (0) 1931 716 227
Fax: +44 (0) 1931 716 227
nick@nickgarbutt.com
http://www.nickgarbutt.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Grewcock’s sportive lemur (Lepilemur grewcockorum) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS