Tuesday 18 June
Greenfinch (Carduelis chloris)
Greenfinch fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
The greenfinch (Carduelis chloris) is a well-known bird as it often visits gardens (5) and drives other birds away from feeders (6). It is a relatively heavy looking bird, with a chunky bill and a stout body (5). It can be recognised by the yellow outer-most wing feathers (the primaries) which are visible when the bird is perching, the yellow flashes on the tail, seen easily when the bird is in flight, and the greenish underparts (2). Males have a yellowish-green breast and are much more yellow than the duller greyish female (2). Juveniles are similar to females, but are streaked (5). A twittering call is produced in flight; other vocalisations include a canary-like song and a wheezy, nasal ‘dschruuuuuh’ (2) (5).
- Also known as
- European greenfinch.
- Verdier. Top
- The act of incubating eggs, that is, keeping them warm so that development is possible.
IUCN Red List (March, 2011)
- Mullarney, K., Svensson, L., Zetterström, D. & Grant, P.J. (1999) Collins Bird Guide. HarperCollins Publishers Ltd, London.
RSPB A-Z of Birds: Greenfinch (February 2004):
British Trust for Ornithology/ JNCC- breeding birds in the wider countryside: greenfinch (February 2004):
- Holden, P. & Sharrock, J.T.R. (2002) The RSPB Guide to British Birds.. Pan Macmillan, London.
- Lack. P. (1986) The Atlas of wintering birds in Britain and Ireland.. T & A D Poyser Ltd, London.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
This finch uses its powerful bill to break open seeds, which it feeds on throughout the year (5). In winter the greenfinch may form groups with other finches and buntings (3), and as natural seed stocks dwindle at this time of year, they increasingly rely on artificial food sources, such as bird tables (6).
Greenfinches nest in small colonies in trees and bushes (2) and only defend a very small area around their nest. They sing and display in spring and have a characteristic wavering display flight that shows off their yellow wing and tail flashes (5). Between four and six eggs are produced per clutch, and incubation takes up to 15 days. The young are fully fledged 18 days after hatching (3).Top
Widespread and common throughout Britain. Elsewhere, the breeding range of the greenfinch extends throughout mainland Europe, north-western Africa and reaches east to Turkey (6).Top
Breeds in a very wide range of habitats including woodland edges, parks, gardens, conifer plantations and tall hedgerows (3) (2). The greenfinch is more likely to feed in fields and gardens in winter (3).Top
The greenfinch is not threatened at present, and abundance has not changed significantly since the 1960s (4).Top
Conservation action has not been targeted at the greenfinch.Top
Find out more
For more information on the greenfinch and other bird species:Top
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.