Green thorntail (Discosura conversii)

loading
Green thorntail approaching flower to feed
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Green thorntail fact file

Green thorntail description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAves
OrderApodiformes
FamilyTrochilidae
GenusDiscosura (1)

Information on the green thorntail is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Popelairia conversii.
Top

Green thorntail status

Classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1) and listed on Appendix II of CITES (2).

IUCN Red List species status – Least Concern

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: arkive@wildscreen.org.uk
Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (May, 2009)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
  2. CITES (May, 2009)
    http://www.cites.org
X
Close

Image credit

Green thorntail approaching flower to feed  
Green thorntail approaching flower to feed

© Dave Hawkins Photography / www.studiohawkins.com

Dave Hawkins
http://www.studiohawkins.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Green thorntail (Discosura conversii) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS