Green-tailed bristlebill (Bleda eximius)

loading
Green-tailed bristlebill among foliage
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Green-tailed bristlebill fact file

Green-tailed bristlebill description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAves
OrderPasseriformes
FamilyPycnonotidae
GenusBleda (1)

Information on the green-tailed bristlebill is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Bleda eximia.
Top

Green-tailed bristlebill status

Classified as Near Threatened (NT) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Near Threatened

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (August, 2012)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org/
X
Close

Image credit

Green-tailed bristlebill among foliage  
Green-tailed bristlebill among foliage

© Nik Borrow

Nik Borrow
n.borrow@btinternet.com
http://web.mac.com/nikborrow

X
Close

Link to this photo

Arkive species - Green-tailed bristlebill (Bleda eximius) Embed this Arkive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to Arkive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite Arkive images and videos and share them with friends.