Green rain frog (Scaphiophryne madagascariensis)

loading
Green rain frog on leaf litter
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Green rain frog fact file

Green rain frog description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAmphibia
OrderAnura
FamilyMicrohylidae
GenusScaphiophryne (1)

Information on the green rain frog is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Scaphiophryne pustulosa.
Top

Green rain frog status

Classified as Near Threatened (NT) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Near Threatened

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: arkive@wildscreen.org.uk
Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (June, 2009)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Green rain frog on leaf litter  
Green rain frog on leaf litter

© Nick Garbutt / Indri Images

Nick Garbutt / Indri Images
Fell Side Cottage
3 Lime Street
Shap
Penrith
Cumbria
CA10 3PQ
United Kingdom
Tel: +44 (0) 1931 716 227
Fax: +44 (0) 1931 716 227
nick@nickgarbutt.com
http://www.nickgarbutt.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Green rain frog (Scaphiophryne madagascariensis) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog