Saturday 15 June
Green heron (Butorides virescens)
Green heron fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Green heron description
Although secretive and skulking while creeping slowly through its wetland habitat, the green heron (Butorides virescens) is actually one of North America’s most recognisable wetland birds (3). So named for its glossy green cap and back, this relatively small, compact, crested heron has black wings washed with blue, grey-brown spots or stripes on the lower-neck and breast, and chestnut-brown patches on the side of the short neck. The wing feathers are edged in pale brown, the tail is blue-green above and greyish-white below, and the feet and short legs are greenish-yellow. The male and female green heron are much alike, but the juvenile is striped with brown on the neck and underparts, with white-spotted brownish upperparts (3) (4). As it stands motionless waiting for small fish to approach within striking range, the green heron can be quite inconspicuous, but often gives its presence away with loud squawks (5).
- Also known as
- chucklehead, little green heron, poke.
- Butorides striatus. Top
- Slightly salty water, usually a mixture of salt and freshwater, such as that found in estuaries.
- Diverse group of animals with jointed limbs and a hard chitinous exoskeleton characterised by the possession of two pairs of antennae, one pair of mandibles (mouthparts used for handling and processing food) and two pairs of maxillae (appendages used in eating, which are located behind the mandibles). Includes crabs, lobsters, shrimps, and barnacles.
- To keep eggs warm so that development is possible.
- An area occupied and defended by an animal, a pair of animals or a colony
IUCN Red List (November, 2010)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (1992) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 1: Ostrich to Ducks. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
Davis, Jr, W.E. and Kushlan, J.A. (1994) Green heron (Butorides virescens). In: Poole, A. (Ed.) The Birds of North America Online. Cornell Lab of Ornithology, Ithaca. Available at:
World Association of Zoos and Aquariums – Green heron (November, 2010)
The Cornell Lab of Ornithology – All About Birds: Green heron (November, 2010)
- Blake, E.R. (1977) Manual of Neotropical Birds. Volume 1: Spheniscidae (Penguins) to Laridae (Gulls and Allies). University of Chicago Press, Chicago and London.
- Bond, J. (1993) Birds of the West Indies. Houghton Mifflin Harcourt, Boston, Massachusetts.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Green heron biology
Standing alone at the water’s edge or on a branch just above the water, the green heron waits patiently for its prey before driving its head into the water and catching its target in its pincer-like bill (7). Feeding primarily on fish, the green heron is one of very few tool-using bird species and uses a variety of baits and lures, including insects, earthworms, twigs or feathers, to entice fish to where it can grab them (3) (5). This versatile, intelligent predator has a rather large bill for its size and, as such, can feed on a variety of other large prey, including frogs, reptiles, small mammals and crustaceans. It feeds by day and night in shallow waters, often as little as five centimetres deep, and tends to walk between hunting sites in a slow, methodical, deliberate fashion with the body crouched (3).
Nesting alone or in loose groups, the green heron begins breeding with the male bird displaying to spectating females and defending a territory that will eventually become the nesting site (3). Once paired up, the male bird selects the nest site and collects material as the female bird constructs the nest. A clutch of 2 to 5 eggs is laid and then incubated for around 19 to 25 days (2) (3). The chicks are fed regurgitated food by both adult birds and begin hopping around the nest and snapping at insects when they are just two weeks old, before fledging at around 3 weeks (4). As is typical of many heron species, after the breeding season the green heron tends to wander across its range in search of favourable foraging sites. Some birds may not travel far, while others may move greater distances, with some nomadic individuals even occasionally turning up as far afield as Western Europe (5).Top
Green heron range
The green heron breeds from the Pacific states of the U.S. and extreme south-eastern Canada south to Central Panama, the West Indies and islands off the north coast of Venezuela. As a partially migratory species, those most northerly populations travel before winter to reside in the southern U.S. to northern Colombia, northern Venezuela and eastern Ecuador (3) (6).Top
Green heron habitat
An extremely adaptable wetland bird, the green heron occupies almost any shallow fresh, brackish or saltwater habitat within its range. It is typically found in swampy thickets, preferring to forage around dense vegetation, but may feed in the open when food is available (3) (6).Top
Green heron status
The green heron is classified as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Green heron threats
While the green heron does not appear to be threatened with extinction, there is currently very limited information available on its populations, primarily due to it being a largely solitary nester and widely dispersed across wetland habitat, which makes surveying difficult. Historically, the green heron was persecuted due to its habit of foraging at fish hatcheries and this may still occur to some degree today. It is possibly also vulnerable to the alteration of wetlands, which can reduce both breeding and foraging habitat, as well as contamination from pesticides and disturbance from the recreational use of rivers (3).Top
Green heron conservation
In the absence of any known major threats, the green heron has not been the focus of any conservation measures. It has, however, inadvertently benefited from some developments which have created additional nesting sites, such as artificial islands made of dredged material, and new wetlands, such as the construction of reservoirs and the creation of permanent marshes along coasts for mosquito control. As an inhabitant of wetlands of all sizes, a conservation priority for the green heron is identifying and conserving the areas most important to the species and thereby ensuring this splendid heron continues to thrive (3).Top
Find out more
For more information on the green heron and other bird species, see:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.