This tiny and rare bird is found only in the Philippines. Its plumage is mostly green except for its distinctive long, pointed, red tail and the darker edges to the wing feathers (2)(3). It has a black bill, dark brown eyes and pinkish legs (3). Females possess a slightly shorter tail than the males, and immature green-faced parrotfinches are generally paler (3). The song of the green-faced parrotfinch is seldom heard, but its contact call is a short, high-pitched tsit tsit(2)(3).
The little-known green-faced parrotfinch feeds primarily on seeds, particularly those of bamboo (4)(5). It is thought that the breeding season in this bird may extend from March to April, when an average of three eggs are laid and incubated for 14 days (4).
The green-faced parrotfinch inhabits forest, particularly forest with climbing bamboo (5), and grasslands adjacent to forest (3). It usually occurs above elevations of 1,000 meters, but can be found in lowlands (3).
Its restricted distribution and specific diet makes the green-faced parrotfinch particularly vulnerable to any habitat destruction. A little human disturbance of the forest appears to benefit the green-faced parrotfinch as it results in greater numbers and varieties of bamboo (4). However, complete clearance of the land is not compatible with the requirements, and thus survival, of this species (4). Another potential threat arises from capture for the live bird trade (4); in 1935 large numbers of the green-faced parrotfinch were captured on Luzon, and hundreds were exported to the USA (2).
The green-faced parrotfinch has been recorded from two protected areas, the Northern Sierra Madre Natural Park and Bataan Natural Park/Subic Bay (4), which may offer some degree of protection. Further research is required to fully understand this species ecology, requirements and current status, which would inform actions required to ensure its survival (4).
Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.