Green eyed bushfrog (Raorchestes chlorosomma)

loading
Green eyed bushfrog, facial detail
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Green eyed bushfrog fact file

Green eyed bushfrog description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAmphibia
OrderAnura
FamilyRhacophoridae
GenusRaorchestes (1)

Information on the green eyed bushfrog (Raorchestes chlorosomma) is being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Philautus chlorosomma, Pseudophilautus chlorosomma.
Top

Green eyed bushfrog status

The green eyed bushfrog is classified as Critically Endangered (CR) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Critically Endangered

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (January, 2012)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Green eyed bushfrog, facial detail  
Green eyed bushfrog, facial detail

© Sachin Rai

Sachin Rai
sacfile@gmail.com
http://www.landofthewild.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Green eyed bushfrog (Raorchestes chlorosomma) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog