Wednesday 15 May
Greater stick-nest rat (Leporillus conditor)
Greater stick-nest rat fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Greater stick-nest rat description
This rodent is named after the conspicuous stick-nests it builds (4). At the time of European settlement two species of stick-nest rats existed in Australia; the greater (Leporillus conditor) and the lesser stick-nest rat (Leporillus apicalis). Both species suffered dramatic population losses and now only the greater stick-nest rat exists (1). The greater stick-nest rat has yellowish-brown to grey fluffy fur, which is paler below, and sits in a hunched position rather like a rabbit (2). Its tail is fairly long, with a brush of hairs at the end. The ears are large, rounded and dark, and the eyes are black and beady (2).
- Also known as
- Franklin Island stick-nest rat, House-building rat, wopilkara.
- Rat Architecte.
- Rata Arquitecto. Top
- Department for Environment and Heritage:
- The transferring of individuals of living organisms from one area to another.
- IUCN Red List (July, 2009)
- Department of Environment and Conservation: NatureBase (January, 2008)
- CITES (July, 2009)
- Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation (CSIRO): Sustainable Ecosystems (January, 2004)
- Copley, P. (2008) Pers. comm.
- Department for Environment and Heritage (January, 2004)
- Perth Zoo (January, 2004)
- Lee, A.K. (1995) The Action Plan for Australian Rodents. Environment Australia, Canberra.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Greater stick-nest rat biology
This small rodent uses branches, stones and grass to construct nests that may reach an amazing one metre in height and over a metre in diameter (2). Interestingly, on Franklin Island they do not usually build self standing nests, and instead construct smaller structures around shrubs (2). Tunnels lead from the perimeter of the nest to the centre, which is lined with soft vegetation (4). Nests usually contain up to four individuals, consisting of an adult female and her two to three young (5), and aggressive behaviour is shown towards unfamiliar members (2).
Unlike many Australian rodents this species is active at night, when it forages in the dark for leaves and fruits of succulent plants (2) (4). Pairs establish strong bonds and breeding occurs throughout the year. The gestation period lasts 44 days, after which one to three young are born (4). Offspring become independent after two months, and once mature are capable of producing two to three litters per year (4).Top
Greater stick-nest rat range
The natural population of this species is restricted to the West and Eastern Franklin Islands, off the South Australian coast. Captive bred populations have also been successfully introduced onto St Peter Island, Reevesby Island, Salutation Island and Heirisson Prong, and to a fenced area at Roxby Downs (South Australia) (2).Top
Greater stick-nest rat habitat
Inhabits semi-arid to arid scrubland where there is little or no freshwater (2).Top
Greater stick-nest rat statusTop
Greater stick-nest rat threats
This species has been almost completely lost from its former range. This followed European settlement in Australia, when cattle and sheep grazing caused significant habitat disturbance across the mainland (6) (7). The effects of habitat destruction were further aggravated by severe droughts (8). Predation by native and introduced species, such as foxes and cats, has also contributed to the decline of the stick-nest rat (7).Top
Greater stick-nest rat conservation
During the 1980s, detailed studies of this rat’s habitat and dietary requirements were carried out, and used to develop a recovery plan for the species (6). The recovery plan included maintaining populations on Franklin Island, establishing a breeding colony on the mainland, translocating individuals to new sites and controlling predation of the stick-nest rat (2). Following the success of these measures the stick-nest rat is on the way to recovery (6).Top
Find out more
For more information on the greater stick-nest rat and its conservation see:
Authenticated (11/02/08) by Peter Copley, Senior Ecologist, Threatened Species, Department for Environment and Heritage, Government of South Australia.Top
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.