Saturday 18 May
Greater spot-nosed guenon (Cercopithecus nictitans)
Greater spot-nosed guenon fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Greater spot-nosed guenon description
One of the larger guenon species, the greater spot-nosed guenon’s name is derived from the striking, bright, white patch found on the nose (2). The coat is finely speckled dark olive and blackish-grey on the upperparts, while the extremities, belly and tail are black (2) (3).
- Also known as
- Greater white-nosed monkey, putty-nosed monkey, spot-nosed guenon, white-nosed guenon.
- Hocheur. Top
- The Bushmeat Crisis Task Force:
- Bioko Biodiversity Protection Program:
- The state of being pregnant; the period from conception to birth.
- Of mountains, or growing in mountains.
- Animals in which males have more than one female partner.
- Referring to forest that has remained undisturbed for a long time and has reached a mature condition.
- Secondary forest
- Forest that has re-grown after a major disturbance, such as fire or timber harvest, but has not yet reached the mature state of primary forest.
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
- Relating to the scientific classification of organisms.
- IUCN Red List (January, 2009)
- Alden, P.C., Estes, R.D., Schlitter, D. and McBride, B. (1996) Collins Guide to African Wildlife. HarperCollins Publishers, London.
- Macdonald, D. (2001) The New Encyclopedia of Mammals. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
- CITES (January, 2009)
- Arnold, K. and Zuberbühler, K. (2006) The alarm-calling system of adult male putty-nosed monkeys, Cercopithecus nictitans martini. Animal Behaviour, 72: 643 - 653.
- Boinski, S. and Garber, P.A. (2000) On the Move: How and why Animals Travel in Groups. University of Chicago Press, Chicago.
- Nowak, R.M. (1999) Walker's Mammals of the World. Sixth Edition. Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore and London.
- African Convention on the Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources (January, 2009)
- Bioko Biodiversity Protection Program (January, 2009)
- The Bushmeat Crisis Task Force (January, 2009)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Greater spot-nosed guenon biology
Noisy and gregarious, the tree-dwelling greater spot-nosed guenon generally lives in large groups of between 12 and 30 animals, comprising a single adult male, with several females and their young (1) (5).This species is frequently found in close association with related guenon species, such as the crowned guenon (Cercopithecus pogonias), forming large, mixed-species groups. This helps to protect against predation, and also allows the sharing of information about the best foraging locations (6). While the bulk of the greater spot-nosed guenon’s diet consists of fruit, seeds and leaves, it will also eat insects and agricultural crops (2) (3).
Male greater spot-nosed guenons produce a range of vocalizations including deep, booming calls to advertise status and presence, as well as “pyow” and “hack” alarm calls. Incredibly, the sequence of these two alarm calls can convey information to other greater spot-nosed guenons about what kind of predator is nearby, for example, whether it is a bird of prey or a leopard, allowing the group to take the appropriate evasive action (5).
Greater spot-nosed guenon mating systems are usually polygynous, with the lone male in each group having exclusive breeding access to all the females (5) (7). Breeding is likely to occur throughout the year (7), with the females giving birth to a single young (2) after a gestation period of around five or six months (3) (7).Top
Greater spot-nosed guenon range
Although the taxonomic status of this species is still unclear, there are currently two generally recognised subspecies of greater spot-nosed guenon, which are found in different locations. The most widespread subspecies, Cercopithecus nictitans nictitans is found from southern parts of Cameroon and the Central African Republic, southwards, through northern Democratic Republic of Congo, Congo, Equatorial Guinea and Gabon. In contrast, Cercopithecus nictitans martini is found north of the Sanaga River in Cameroon, and in western and southern Nigeria. Isolated populations also occur in Liberia, Côte d'Ivoire and on the island of Bioko (1).Top
Greater spot-nosed guenon habitatTop
Greater spot-nosed guenon statusTop
Greater spot-nosed guenon threats
The main threats faced by the greater spot-nosed guenon are habitat loss, through deforestation for timber and agricultural land, and hunting for meat. Currently these threats are most prevalent in the western part of this species’ range, where the subspecies Cercopithecus nictitans martini occurs. In particular, on Bioko Island, where hunting pressure is severe, the population of Cercopithecus nictitans martini has undergone a severe decline, with 50 percent of the population lost between 1986 and 2006. As a result, this subspecies is considered to be more at risk than Cercopithecus nictitans nictitans, and is therefore classified as Vulnerable by the IUCN (1).
A further concern for this species is the uncertainty about its taxonomic status. At present, there are a number of differing forms of greater spot-nosed guenon that are grouped under the subspecies Cercopithecus nictitans martini. Should these groups become recognised as distinct subspecies, many would be considered to be perilously close to extinction (1).Top
Greater spot-nosed guenon conservation
The greater spot-nosed guenon occurs in a number of protected areas throughout its range, and is therefore safeguarded to some extent from habitat loss (1). In order to protect this species against unsustainable levels of international trade, the greater spot-nosed guenon is listed on Appendix II of the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species (CITES) (3). In addition, this species is listed on Class B of the African Convention on the Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources, and therefore legal hunting requires authorisation (1) (8).
Despite these controls, the bushmeat trade for the greater spot-nosed guenon—along with many other species—continues to grow (9) (10). To combat this, on Bioko, the Bioko Biodiversity Protection Program is working to protect the island’s threatened wildlife by patrolling protected areas to deter hunters, and by developing research and educational programs (9). At an international level, the Bushmeat Crisis Task Force, a consortium of several conservation organisations, is working with governments, organisations and the general public in order to eliminate unsustainable and illegal bushmeat hunting practices worldwide (10).Top
Find out more
To learn more about conservation issues surrounding the bushmeat trade visit:
Authenticated (16/04/2009) by Matthew Richardson, primatologist and authorTop
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.