Tuesday 18 June
Greater slow loris (Nycticebus coucang)
Greater slow loris fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Greater slow loris description
The greater slow loris (Nycticebus coucang) is a nocturnal and strictly arboreal primate. This species has a rounded head with a short snout and a stocky body. Colouration varies throughout the greater slow loris’ range, but the thick and woolly coat tends to be a light brown colour with a broad, dark brown stripe running along the midline of the back (3) (5) (6). The greater slow loris has dark brown patches around its large, circular eyes, which are separated by a white streak of fur ending at the nose (6).
Unlike many other primates, all species of loris only have a vestigial tail and instead use incredibly mobile wrist and ankle joints to manoeuvre along branches (3) (6). Opposable thumbs and an extensive network of narrow blood vessels in its limbs enable an effortless and powerful grasp, allowing the greater slow loris to tightly grip branches for hours at a time (3) (4).
- Also known as
- slow loris, Sunda slow loris.
- Nycticebus brachycephalus, Nycticebus buku, Nycticebus coucang coucang, Nycticebus hilleri, Nycticebus insularis, Nycticebus malaiana, Nycticebus natunae, Nycticebus sumatrensis, Nycticebus tardigradus.
- Loris Lent.
- Loris Lento. Top
IUCN/SSC Primate Specialist Group:
- An animal which lives or spends a large amount of time in trees.
- The state of being pregnant; the period from conception to birth.
- Metabolic rate
- The speed at which an animal uses energy.
- Active at night.
- Describing a structure or organ that has diminished in size, through evolution, to the point where it no longer functions. Only traces may remain.
IUCN Red List (November, 2011)
CITES (November, 2011)
- Rowe, N. (1999) The Pictorial Guide to the Living Primates. Pogonias Press, Rhode Island.
- Hutchins, M., Kleiman, D.G., Geist, V. and McDade, M.C. (2004) Grzimek’s Animal Life Encyclopedia. Volumes 12-16: Mammals. Gale Group, Michigan.
Primate Info Net – Slow loris (November, 2011)
- Osman Hill, W.C. (1953) Primates, Comparitive Anatomy and Taxonomy. The Edinburgh Press, Edinburgh.
- Nekaris, K.A.I., Shepherd, C.R, Starr, C.R.and Nijman,V.(2010) Exploring cultural drivers for wildlife trade via an ethnoprimatological approach: A case study of slender and slow lorises (Loris and Nycticebus) in south and southeast Asia. American Journal of Primatology,72: 877-866.
Mittermeier, R.A. et al. (2009) Primates in Peril: The World’s 25 Most Endangered Primates 2008-2010. IUCN/SSC Primate Specialist Group, International Primatological Society, and Conservation International, Arlington, VA. Available at:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Greater slow loris biology
A nocturnal species, the greater slow loris hides high up in trees to sleep during the day, often on branches or palm fronds (5). It sleeps tightly curled in a ball while gripping nearby foliage for support (6).
The greater slow loris is a slow-moving species, and has a low metabolic rate compared to other mammals of its size (5). It is unable to leap, and instead walks very slowly on all fours, keeping three feet in contact with the branches at all time (3) (5). While hunting, the greater slow loris may hang upside down from branches, leaving both hands free to catch flying insects, preferring insects with a pungent taste and smell (4) (6). This species also feeds on fruit, small animals, birds eggs, and gum from trees (4).
Gestation in the greater slow loris lasts for 191 days, after which a single young is born (3) (4). Birth takes place at night, and the newborn immediately climbs up to the deep, concealing fur of the female’s belly, and clings on with its hands and feet (6). The infant is only removed from this protected position while the female forages (3) (4).Top
Greater slow loris range
The greater slow loris is found in Southeast Asia (3). Its range extends from the northern tip of Thailand, throughout the Malaysian peninsular to Indonesia and Singapore and some of the neighbouring islands (1).Top
Greater slow loris habitat
This arboreal primate occurs mainly in primary and secondary tropical lowland forests, up to elevations of 1,300 metres (1) (3). The greater slow loris prefers forest edges, as insect prey and support branches are more abundant (3).Top
Greater slow loris statusTop
Greater slow loris threats
The greater slow loris is threatened by the unsustainable and poorly regulated pet and traditional medicine trades (7). Local people, especially in Cambodia, believe the slow loris to cure a number of diseases, and in Indonesia, this species is more commonly traded as a live pet (7). Its toxic bite means that teeth are usually removed, often leading to infection, dental abscesses and death as it is unable to eat its preferred diet (8). It is easily targeted by poachers, as this species clings tightly to the branches rather than escaping, is stunned by bright daylight, and is very slow moving (7) (8).
Like all Asian species of loris, habitat loss due to deforestation has also contributed to a large reduction in numbers of the greater slow loris (7).Top
Greater slow loris conservation
The greater slow loris is found in several protected areas within its range and is on the Cambodian and Indonesian protected species lists. It is also protected by law in Malaysia and Thailand, although protection is rarely enforced and the penalties to deter hunters and traders are too low to be effective (1) (7).
All species of slow loris are listed on Appendix I of the Convention of International Trade of Endangered Species (CITES), which protects the greater slow loris from international commercial trade (2).Top
Find out more
For further information on primate conservation see:
To learn more about loris protection and conservation see:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.