Tuesday 21 May
Greater short-toed lark (Calandrella brachydactyla)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Greater short-toed lark fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Greater short-toed lark description
A mostly terrestrial bird, the greater short-toed lark (Calandrella brachydactyla) possesses cryptic plumage that helps it blend into its habitat (3). Its upperparts are sandy-grey to brownish-black with dark streaks and the breast is lighter buff (5). It has a short, pointed bill, a flat head with a dark cap, and a short blackish tail. Unlike other lark species, the greater short-toed lark has no conspicuous crest (2) (3).
Male and female greater short-toed larks are very similar in appearance, but juveniles differ by having dark brown feathers with buff fringes and whitish tips on the upperparts (5). There are slight variations in plumage tone between the seven recognised subspecies (5).
The greater short-toed lark can be distinguished from the lesser short-toed lark (Calandrella rufescens), by its simpler song, which consists of high-pitched ‘tchi-tchirrrp’ twittering notes repeated at short intervals, and by its ‘tee-oo’ alarm call (2). It is also able to imitate the songs of other birds (5).
When flying, the greater short-toed lark sweeps over the ground in bold rising and falling movement (3).
- Also known as
- Short-toed lark.
- Alouette calandrelle. Top
Birdlife International - Greater short-toed lark:
- Slightly salty water, usually a mixture of salt and freshwater, such as that found in estuaries.
- Cryptic colouration
- Colouration that makes animals difficult to detect against their background, so serving to reduce predation. The colouration may provide camouflage against a background, break up the outline of the body, or both.
- Keeps warm so that development is possible.
- Animals with no backbone, such as insects, crustaceans, worms, molluscs and spiders.
- Semi-arid grassland with few trees.
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
IUCN Red List (November, 2010)
- Peterson, R.T., Mountfort, G. and Hollon, P.A.D. (1993) Collins Field Guide. Birds of Britain and Europe. Harper Collins, London.
- Simms, E. (1992) British Larks, Pipits and Wagtails. Harper Collins, London.
- Ali, S. and Ripley, S.D. (1972) Handbook of the Birds of India and Pakistan. Volume 5: Larks to the Grey Hypocolius. Oxford University Press, Bombay.
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (2004) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 9: Cotingas to Pipits and Wagtails. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
BirdLife (November, 2010)
- Serrano, D. and Astrain, C. (2005) Microhabitat use and segregation of two sibling species of Calandrella larks during the breeding season: Conservation and management strategies. Biological Conservation, 125(3): 391-397.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Greater short-toed lark biology
Foraging alone or in flocks on the ground, the greater short-toed lark uses its bill to dig for food (5). The adults’ diet consists of seeds and insects, such as beetles, grasshoppers and spiders (3). The nestlings are fed only on invertebrates, but fledglings eat more green plant material (5). The greater short-toed lark can go without water for long periods, and has occasionally been observed drinking brackish water (3).
Breeding in dry areas with sparse vegetation, the greater short-toed lark builds its nest on the ground (2). The female chooses the nesting site, which is often just a simple depression in the soil, and lines it with grass, leaves, soft wool and feathers. A small ridge, made of lumps of earth, is placed around the nest for protection (5). The female greater short-toed lark incubates the 3 or 4 creamy-grey eggs for 11 to 13 days (5), and the male helps with feeding the chicks (5). The chicks are often predated in the nest (2), despite the female’s attempts to distract predators (5). The young fledglings leave the nest after 12 to 15 days (5).
After the breeding season, flocks of greater short-toed larks as large as 10,000 individuals gather to prepare for the long migration flight to the winter grounds (2).Top
Greater short-toed lark range
The greater short-toed lark has a vast range throughout northwest Africa and southern Europe, stretching east to Mongolia and China (3). The southern subspecies are only partially migratory, while subspecies further north always migrate between breeding and wintering areas (3).Top
Greater short-toed lark habitatTop
Greater short-toed lark status
The greater short-toed lark is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Greater short-toed lark threats
Once considered a great delicacy, the greater short-toed lark was historically caught with nets in large numbers (4).
Although the greater short-toed lark is not currently considered threatened, due to its extensive range and large population (5), its numbers are believed to be declining, particularly in Europe (1). In France there was a 20 percent decrease in its numbers between 1970 and 1990, while there was perhaps a 30 percent decrease in Spain from 1990 to 2000 (6). These declines are mainly due to agricultural intensification, such as the increase in crop land, reducing the amount of habitat available to this species (5).
The subspecies Calandrella brachydactyla hungarica is believed to be seriously threatened with extinction. Its numbers have declined drastically since the 1980s, and now only eight to ten breeding pairs are thought to remain (5).Top
Greater short-toed lark conservation
There are no specific conservation measures currently in place for the greater short-toed lark. More intensive studies on the behaviour and habitat of this species need to be undertaken (7), which will help inform future conservation measures.Top
Find out more
Find out more about the greater short-toed lark and its conservation:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.