Greater plantain (Plantago major)

loading
Greater plantain
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Greater plantain fact file

Greater plantain description

KingdomPlantae
PhylumAnthophyta
ClassMagnoliopsida
OrderPlantaginales
FamilyPlantaginaceae
GenusPlantago (1)

Greater plantain Plantago major is a familiar plant that forms a rosette of dark green leaves that lie close to the ground. The flowers are borne on a narrow spike, earning the species the alternative name of ‘rats’ tails’ (4). A subspecies (Plantago major intermedia) was described in Britain in 1958 (3). This subspecies tends to be a smaller plant, with fewer veins on the leaves (2), however its morphological characteristics are not yet clear, and more work in this area is required (3).

Also known as
rats' tails, way bread.
Size
Flower spike: 10 – 15 cm (2)
Leaf length: 5 – 15 cm (2)
Top

Greater plantain biology

This perennial herb flowers from May to October (1), and is pollinated by wind (2). A single plant can produce as many as 15,000 seeds (1).

This ubiquitous plant was called ‘English man’s foot’ by the Native Americans of New England as it seemed to crop up in the very footsteps of the settlers (5). The leaves are very resistant to trampling, and as a result they were thought to heal bruises and wounds caused by crushing (4). They were also used to treat ulcers and sores (5). Under the name ‘way-bread’ it was one of the nine sacred herbs of the Anglo-Saxons. In fact the leaves do actually contain tannins and certain astringent substances that soothe cuts and nettle stings (4), and they are still used in parts of Shetland for burns and wounds (5).

Top

Greater plantain range

Evidence of this native species has been found in pre-Neolithic deposits (1). It is very common and widespread in Britain and is also found throughout mainland Europe, in north Africa, northern and central Asia. It has become naturalised in most temperate parts of the world (2). Subspeciesintermedia has been widely under-recorded and has a much smaller range (3).

You can view distribution information for this species at the National Biodiversity Network Gateway.
Top

Greater plantain habitat

Found in open habitats and typically occurs on tracks and paths subject to trampling, disturbed roadsides, field edges, and grasslands (3). The subspeciesintermedia is usually found in saline habitats, such as the upper sections of saltmarsh and close to coastal creeks (3).

Top

Greater plantain status

Not threatened (3).

Top

Greater plantain threats

This species is not threatened at present.

Top

Greater plantain conservation

Conservation action is not required for this common species.

There may be further information about this species available via the National Biodiversity Network Gateway.
Top

Find out more

For more on British native plants and for details of how to get involved in plant conservation visit the website of Plantlife, the wild plant charity:
www.plantlife.org.uk

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: arkive@wildscreen.org.uk
Top

Glossary

Perennial
Plants that live for at least three seasons; after an initial period they produce flowers once a year.
Subspecies
A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
Top

References

  1. National Biodiversity Network Species Dictionary (September 2003): http://www.nhm.ac.uk/nbn/
  2. Clapham, A.R., Tutin, T.G., and Moore, D.M. (1987) Flora of the British Isles 3rd Edition. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge
  3. Preston, C.D., Pearman, D.A. and Dines, T.D. (2002) New Atlas of the British and Irish Flora. Oxford University Press, Oxford
  4. Mabey, R. (1996) Flora Britannica. Sinclair-Stevenson, London.
  5. Grigson, G. (1996) The Englishman’s Flora. Helicon Publishing, Ltd., Oxford.
X
Close

Image credit

Greater plantain  
Greater plantain

© Geoff Kidd / gettyimages.com

Getty Images
101 Bayham Street
London
NW1 0AG
United Kingdom
Tel: +44 (0) 800 376 7981
sales@gettyimages.com
http://www.gettyimages.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Greater plantain (Plantago major) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS