Tuesday 21 May
Greater painted-snipe (Rostratula benghalensis)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Greater painted-snipe fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Greater painted-snipe description
A medium-sized, attractive water bird, the greater painted-snipe (Rostratula benghalensis) is unusual amongst birds because the female is larger and more brightly coloured than the male. The female greater painted-snipe has distinct white patches around the eyes, which contrasts the dark red-brown head and neck. The upperparts are dark bronze-green with fine black barring and the wings are dark grey, white and gold. The male greater painted-snipe has a conspicuous golden eye patch that sits in stark contrast with the grey-brown head, ash-grey neck, and white streaked throat. The upperparts and wings are gold, brown and black, a golden “V” streaks the male’s back, and the underparts are white (2) (3) (4).
Both the male and the female greater painted-snipe have a long, slightly downward-curving bill, which is superbly adapted for probing for prey in water and mud, and have long legs with partially webbed feet, an adaptation for walking in water and on muddy ground (2) (3) (4).
- Also known as
- Greater painted snipe, painted snipe.
- Rhynchée peinte. Top
- Active at dusk and/or dawn.
- To keep eggs warm so that development is possible.
- Animals with no backbone, such as insects, crustaceans, worms, molluscs, spiders, cnidarians (jellyfish, corals, sea anemones), echinoderms, and others.
- Having only one mate during a breeding season, or throughout the breeding life of a pair.
- Feeding on both plants and animals.
- A mating system in which a female mates with several males during one breeding system.
IUCN Red List (December, 2010)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (1996) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 3: Hoatzin to Auks. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
- Kennedy, R.S. (2000) A Guide to the Birds of the Philippines. Oxford University Press, Oxford, UK.
- Davidson, I. and Sinclair, I. (2006) Southern African Birds: a Photographic Guide. Struik Publishers, Cape Town, South Africa.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Greater painted-snipe biology
Despite feeding mainly on invertebrates such as insects, snails and earthworms, the greater painted-snipe is omnivorous and will also eat seeds, rice and a variety of grasses. Food is found by probing its long bill into soft mud or by searching underwater, making side to side head movements until it makes contact with, and grasps prey with its sensitive bill. Although primarily crepuscular, the greater painted-snipe occasionally forages at night (1) (2) (3).
In Africa, the greater painted-snipe breeds during, or shortly after, the rains, which occur from March to June in western Africa and August to November in southern Africa. A variation in breeding time occurs in Asia, ranging from July to April across the range. Although monogamous in a few regions, the female greater painted-snipe tends to breed with multiple males in a season. A nest is constructed of a thick mat of floating water weed, often close to that of other greater painted-snipe nests, and concealed from predators in thick, marshy vegetation close to the ground or on a low hummock. The nest is a shallow cup lined with stems and leaves and is often built up with interwoven plant material. Two to three eggs are laid which are incubated by the male for 15 to 21 days, as the female leaves to mate with a different male. After the eggs hatch, the male continues caring for the well-developed chicks which can walk, run, swim and find food shortly after hatching (2) (3).Top
Greater painted-snipe rangeTop
Greater painted-snipe habitat
The greater painted-snipe is typically found in the wetlands of tropical and subtropical lowlands, occuring in areas such as swamps, overgrown rice fields, freshwater lakes and mangroves. In the Himalayas, it occurs at altitudes of up to 1,800 metres (2) (3).Top
Greater painted-snipe status
The greater painted-snipe is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Greater painted-snipe threats
Although the global population is decreasing (1), there appear to be no major threats to the greater painted-snipe.Top
Greater painted-snipe conservation
There are no known conservation plans targeting the greater painted-snipe.Top
Find out more
To find out more information on the greater painted-snipe and other bird species:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.